The suspects in the Mukhrovani Mutiny were subjected to pre trial detention by the Tbilisi City Court in May. The two-month pre trial detention term and the preliminary investigation are over. The Collegium on the Criminal Cases within the Tbilisi City Court will take up the case  on August 21. The fate of the 42 suspects charged with participation in the mutiny will depend on the decision of Judge Jemal Kopalyan.
Russia, Georgia and the War without a Winner
A year after the war in the South Caucasus he parties involved in the warrecall the  people killed. The war greatly affected both sides. Georgia’s joining NATO has become a more remote possibility. Russia’s position on the international level has become turbulent.
Amendments to the Tax Code will cause Further Difficulties to Businesspersons, Experts Think
The Parliament of Georgia introduced amendments to the Tax Code to avoid  businesspersons hiding income from taxes. The amended Tax Code will grant the right to a tax inspector to demand  a hotel or a an eating establishment to pay the taxes from previous year according to the income they had this year. According to another amendment if the property confiscated by the state is not sold at a second auction, the head of the Income Department may have the right to declare the property to be owned by the state.
Be aware, Georgian Justice awaits you!
This is how the story begins: On the night of October 29, 2005 Nikoloz Jakeli and Giorgi Azmaiparashvili,  patrol police officers from the Second Platoon of the Vake- Saburtalo District Patrol Police; were patrolling near May 26 square, while citizen Giorgi Mikiashvili and his friends were celebrating his birthday in the friend’s house located at the beginning of Dolidze Street close to May 26 square.