Aleksi Bakhutov was arrested on 27 June, 2007. Kakheti Regional Prosecutor’s Office blamed him for premeditated murder of Lasha Chopikashvili, and Telavi Regional Court sentenced him to six-year-imprisonment. During the investigation Bakhutov was so severely tortured that he blamed other people for having committed the crime together with him.
Twenty-six juveniles live in this establishment. All of them have sad background like old people; but have the same dreams as their palls. They celebrated New Year and Christmas modestly and tried to be as happy as possible. Now they are getting ready for the Epiphany. However they cannot visit their godparents or godchildren on January 19. The discipline is the most important here-they are beneficiaries of the Special School for Juvenile.
Amnesty – Pre-Election Campaign or “mollified tone of the President?”
After the famous events of November, the President’s administration filed a draft law regarding amnesty to the Georgian Parliament. During the pre-election campaign, thousands of prisoners were released from detention centers on the initiative of Mikheil Saakashvili and Nino Burdjanadze; among them were political prisoners. Amnesty is always a good initiative; especially if we take into consideration the poor conditions in our detention centers. Nevertheless there is a different question which remains; despite many human rights violations in the detention centers observed by international and domestic organizations, why was the pardon initiated in the pre-election period when the government needs public support most of all? Does it mean that after this government is elected the number of the prisoners will increase? And generally, in what condition is the Penitentiary System?
,,War of Complaints” in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
According to opposition parties Presidential Elections on January 5 2008 did not pass without falsification in Akhalcikhe Election Precinct # 37. Discussion of complaints was strained enough during regional commission sitting.
Bail of Five Thousand Lari and Six-Year-Imprisonment for Taking Scattered Fire-Wood from the Forest
Robert Zavrashvili was accused and arrested for thievery because he took scattered fire-wood from the forest. Thejudge released him under bail. But since Zavrashvili did not have five thousand lari to pay, his property was sequestered. Currently, Kakheti Precinct Prosecutor’s Office demands six-year-imprisonment for him. Judge Lia Otarashvili is in charge of the criminal case.
Who Wants Irakli Okruashvili’s Holiday House?
“Tseroskhevi” Was Seized from “Hawk”
The Georgian Ministry of Economics and the local government of Shida Kartli cannot share former Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili’s home, located in “Tseroskhevi” in the village of Ateni and named “Hunter’s House”. The local government opposes the Ministry of Economics because of their actions regarding the property. The Gori Municipality Board has requested Tseroskhevi Ltd be assigned while the Ministry is demanding that the estate be left alone as they intend to sell it.
Demonstrators Bound for Tbilisi Detained
Law enforcement did their best to prevent people from Samegrelo traveling to Tbilisi to attend the January 13 protest. Opposition party representatives were arrested to prevent their attendance as well. Nearly ten people were detained for drug analysis or a lack of driving or technical licenses. Cars were taken to the impound lot and nearly 150 activists were forced out of their cars and into nearby forests.
Public Defender Demands Punishment of the Chairmen of the Precinct Election Commissions
Georgian public defender Sozar Subari, demands a reaction on the offenses committed at Kardenakhi polling station # 33 of Gurjaani precinct # 12. He thinks that the Gurjaani Precinct Election Commission (PEC) counted the votes of the Snap Presidential Elections on January 5 2008 wrongly and this constitutes a crime.