Everything Upside-Down!
Man with automatic gun is “victim”, socially disabled – “businessman”, patrol-investigator “settles the problem.”
Khoni district court has been discussing the criminal case with nine accused people for several months. They are blamed in following criminal traditions, storage of weapon, and extortion money from businessman, hooliganism and purchase-possession of narcotic substance. Khoni district police carried out special operation to detain them based on the secret phone-calls.
Financial Police Works With the Methods of Gestapo – 100 Witnesses Brought By Force of Guns to Police
On October 24th, late at night, Georgian financial police detained 100 Adjara residents in their homes. These are the citizens who systematically crossed Sarpi customs service for last 4 months. Police was looking for the members of criminal group and their allies. Ultimately, on October 25th, out of 100 citizens 15 detainees were transferred to Tbilisi.
Sozar Subari’s Brother Might Be Imprisoned for Seven Years
Brother of one of the leaders of the “Georgian Party” – Sozar Subari (former public defender) – Vakhtang Subeliani was charged under article 210 of the Criminal Code of Georgia at 1:00 am on October 28. This article envisages imprisonment for 7 years. Besides Subeliani, several employees of the Petrol Company “Amo” Ltd were arrested. They are accused in preparation of false invoices.
Former MP Does Not Plead Guilty
Chief prosecutor’s office finished investigation on the case of the former MP Nikoloz Kvezereli. The case was sent to the Tbilisi City Court for further discussion. Kvezereli is accused in extortion of money and car from the Korean investor and resistance to police officers. The former MP was sentenced to pretrial detention.
Parliament Introduced Amendments to the Criminal Procedural Code in Secret
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) blames the Parliament of Georgia in breaching the regulations when introducing amendments to the Criminal Procedural Code of Georgia. According to the GYLA, the above-mentioned amendment can be declared unconstitutional based on the Organic Law of Georgia about Constitutional Court.
What Happened in Lilo Market
On October 21, quarrel at the entrance to Lilo market started at about 1:00 pm and lasted almost half an hour. Strangers physically assaulted a leader of the National Forum Gubaz Sanikidze and journalists. The employee of the TV-Company “Kavakasia” was beaten; the video-camera of the online TV- ITV was broken; the member of the National Forum Zaza Chakvetadze was arrested.
Ethnic Abkhaz Person Disappeared in Khurcha
The Human Rights Center (HRIDC) reports that on October 9, 2010 45-year-old ethnic Abkhaz Gari Kopua disappeared after crossing the administrative border in the village of Khurcha supposedly by Georgian law enforcement officers; he crossed the border by his car. The witnesses allege that he crossed border in order to deliver the luggage of the local residents. However, Georgian border officers detained him.