Akhmed Chataev Innocent – MIA Compelled Witnesses to Sign Fake Testimonies
Human Rights Center appealed to chief prosecutor’s office of Georgia with regard to Akhmed Chataev’s case. The human rights organization requested the investigation of fake testimonies made by frontier officers against Chataev a month ago.
Human Rights Center’s Lawyer to Defend Akhmed Chataev at Trial
Akhmed Chataev, arrested during the special operation in Lopota Gorge, is in pretrial detention without any factual evidence. Human Rights Center Demands Freedom of Akhmed Chataev. On October 23, the head of HRC’s legal aid center Nino Andriashvili visited Chataev in detention.
According to Experts' Conclusion 10-month-old Child Was Alive When Dropped in Wine-Pot
Lawyers of the Coalition Georgian Dream spoke about the conclusion of forensic experts on the murder of 10-month-old Barbare Rapalyan. According to the conclusion, the 10-month-old girl was dropped in the wine-pot, “qvevri”, alive and the cause of her death was asphyxia: liquid was found in her respiratory system.