Hearing on Case of Former Defense Minister Bachana Akhalaia Ended in Appeal Court
Hearing on case of Bachana Akhalaia ended in Tbilisi Appeal Court. Panel of judges heard the final words of individuals acquitted by the first instance court. The Appeal Court will announce verdict on December 4th.
Strasbourg Court Recommends Ministry of Justice To Repeatedly Discuss Jemal Tsiklauri’s Case
After the government changed in Georgia, Strasbourg Court recommended the Ministry of Justice to re-investigate the case Jemal Tsiklauri vs Georgia. The applicant blames the senior officials of the previous government – ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili and Shida Kartli region former governor Mikheil Kareli in seizing his property.
Appeal Court to Finish Discussion of Bacho Akhalaia’s Case
Discussion of Bacho Akhalaia’s case is approaching to the end at the Tbilisi Appeal Court. At the next trial judge will hear final statements of the former accused people and then the court will pass verdict. The prosecutor appealed August 1 non-guilty verdict of the Tbilisi City Court on Bacho Akhalaia and other co-defendants’ case.
Human Rights Center’s Report as Evidence at the Trial on Merabishvili’s Case
Human Rights Center’s Report on May 26, 2011 events is considered as evidence at the trial on the criminal case against Vano Merabishvili. The prosecutor announced the list of obtained evidence at the trial on November 19.
Accused People Questioned in the Episode of Sergo Tetradze’s Death at the Court
On November 13, a trial on Megis Kardava and co-defendants in the same case was held at the Tbilisi City Court. Accused Oleg Patsatsia, Viktro Kacheishvili, Rati Mgeladze, Zviad Kapanadze and Sergo Bitsadze were questioned at the trial in the episode of Sergo Tetradze’s death.
Garibashvili Says Probe Underway into Cases of Forced Disappearance
PM-designate and acting interior minister, Irakli Garibashvili, said “several hundred” people were victims of forced disappearance under the previous authorities.
Trial on Former Head of Kakheti Unit of the Constitutional Security Department Was Postponed for the Fourth Time
On November 12, Telavi District Court postponed trial on the case of Zurab Laliashvili, former head of the Kakheti unit of the Constitutional Security Department of MIA, for his absence. The defense side lawyer Mamuka Mirotadze said Zurab Laliashvili has health problems.
European Court of Human Rights to Discuss Appeal Statement of Georgian Citizen vs Russia
Human Rights Center held press-conference on the case Gamsakhurdiya vs Russia pending before the ECtHR.
Gamsakhurdiya vs Russia!
On November 8, at 14:00 pm, Human Rights Center will hold press-conference about the case pending before the European Court of Human Rights Gamsakhurdiya vs Russia in the press-conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi.
When reading last pardon acts issued by the President Mikheil Saakashvili, it is hard not to recall autumn fly, which bites bitterer than usually.