Nongovernmental Organizations Protest Oppression on Former Prisoner by Law-enforcement Officers
On February 27, Human Rights Center, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Transparency International Georgia, Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center held joint press-conference in the press-club of the Prime Time. They called on the Prosecutor’s Office to start probe into the intimidation and oppression facts on the former prisoner Zaza Azariashvili by law enforcement officers; Azariashvili was victim of torture during imprisonment term.
Restoration of Justice or Political Persecution – Cases on Former Senior Officials
Human Rights House Tbilisi organized a round table on the cases of former senior officials. Representatives of the civil society organizations and experts participated in the discussion.
Juvenile Diversion Program – One Chance for Adults
Luka, 15, took advantage of inattentive shop-assistant and stole a pair of shoes when trying them on. After detention, prosecutor’s office counted the incurred damage that amounted to 25 lari. Based on the prosecutor’s office resolution, Luka became beneficiary of the Diversion and Mediation Program and was freed from criminal liability. In accordance to the program procedures, initially social worker drew up bio-psychological portrait of Luka, which showed that he is advanced pupil, sociable and has high sense of responsibility.
According to the Identoba’s Survey There Is Hierarchy in Georgian Prisons
Survey conducted by the nongovernmental organization Identoba in Georgian penitentiary establishments proved that segregation of inmates according to their sexual identity or behavior is still strong. According to the survey, there are three hierarchies of social groups in the penitentiary establishments.
Noisy Judgment at Kutaisi City Court
Five-year imprisonment for Vano Merabishvili and 50 000 lari fine for Zurab Tchiaberashvili – Judge Natia Barbakadze passed this judgment after ten-month court proceedings on February 17 at the Kutaisi City Court. The Court passed guilty judgment on former Minister of Interior and former regional government in criminal case.
Recently, protest of Geguti prison inmates was one of the most urgent topics in Georgian media. Hundreds of prisoners used different forms of protests and requested resignation of the prison director. They blamed the administration in physical abuse and inhuman treatment.
GYLA’s Position about the Arbitration Agreement Made between the State and the Patarkatsishvili Family
On January 17, 2014 the Ministry of Justice disclosed the settlement agreement and its additional documents made between the successors of Arkadi (Badri) Patarkatsishvili and Georgia in the international arbitration. In the arbitration, A.P.’s family members requested to be given ownership of  “Imedi” TV and that the lease on Mtatsminda Park be reinstated, or in the alternative, sought compensation in the amount of 400 million USD. As mentioned, the arbitration ended with settlement  under certain conditions between A.P.’s successors and Georgia.
“Unity of Judges” Held Meeting on Appointment of Judges
“Unity of Judges” has held the meeting with judges, lawyers and members of civil society in Rustavi.
Amendments Planned to the Criminal Code of Georgia in Connection with Sexual Crime
Amendments are planned into the Chapter of the Criminal Code of Georgia referring to sexual crimes. Concrete formulation of the amendments is not known yet. Representatives of the Ministry of Justice state they are working on the content. Nongovernmental organizations proposed their draft-amendments to the Chapter on Sexual Crimes in the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Constitutional Court Discussed Ucha Nanuashvili’s Lawsuit
Constitutional Court of Georgia discussed constitutional lawsuit of the citizens Ucha Nanuashvili and Mikheil Sharashidze. The suitors appealed the 1st and 2nd Paragraphs of the Article 110 of the Election Code of Georgia. They believe they are non-constitutional in comparison with the Articles 14 and 28 of the Constitution of Georgia. Namely, the suitors request change in the formation of single-seat election districts for Parliamentary Elections. The defendant in the case was Parliament of Georgia.