“Lasha Chkhartishvili Is Punished Instead Being Thanked”
On February 25, opposition activist Lasha Chkhartishvili was arrested in Kikvidze garden, Tbilisi. He protested deforested plants and construction of police office in Kikvidze Garden during several days. On the same day, five more people were arrested in the same garden; they are Mikheil Meskhi, Giorgi Apkhaidze, Dato Patsatsia, Giorgi Paresishvili and Teimuraz Murvanidze, who protested detention of Lasha Chkhartishvili and requested his immediate release.
Prisoner Gocha Archaia Died because of Negligence
On February 22, prisoner Gocha Archaia, 41, died in the Gldani Jail Hospital # 18. His health conditions were extremely grave. Although he suffered from several acute diseases, he was not released from imprisonment before death.
New Changes in Judiciary System
According to the draft-law submitted to the Parliament of Georgia, a blatant violation of the law by a judge during court proceeding will not be disciplinary violation.
Statement by the UN Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association at the conclusion of his visit to Georgia
I would like thank the Government of the Republic of Georgia for inviting me to undertake a visit to the country, and for the cooperation that has been extended to me and to the members of my delegation before and during the conduct of the mission. I am most grateful to all interlocutors I have met, which include a large variety of senior government officials, the Public Defender and his Office, representatives of non-governmental organizations, labour unions, political parties, research institutes, activists and human rights defenders in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi.
2011 – Year of Dispersal of Peaceful Assemblies and Manifestations
The Report of the Human Rights Center “Monitoring Freedom of Peaceful Assembly in Georgia – Legislation and Practice” covers monitoring of protest assemblies and manifestations from January to June 2011 in five regions of Georgia.
Torture for Complaint Submitted to ECHR
Giorgi Okropiridze who was charged with the offence of deliberate murder on March 17th of 2010 and sentenced with 13 years imprisonment addressed European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in April of 2011.
Police Officer Giorgi Sibashvili Is Associated with Other Scandals too
“The most beautiful woman is mine,” inspector-investigator of the Kakheti regional department of the MIA Giorgi Sibashvili posted this status on his profile in the social network “Odnoklasniki.ru” before the incident on January 31.
Court Put a Friend of Ivanishvili’s Nephew in Prison for Four Years
The Tbilisi City Court sentenced Zaza Kobakhidze, childhood friend of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s nephew to four year imprisonment.
The Bakradzes Family Persecuted on Political Motives
Intimidation of Kareli resident Vasil Bakradze and his family started on February 25, 2009 when former parliament speaker Nino Burjanadze held a conference of her political party “Democratic Movement – United Georgia.”