NGOs Request Hague Court to Investigate War Crimes
Nongovernmental and international organizations petitioned to The Hague International Criminal Court’s Prosecutor, requesting an investigation into cases of possible war crimes committed during the war in August of 2008, and subsequently holding perpetrators accountable under the law.
Key Figure in Terror Convicts' Case Denied to be Questioned by Court
Judge presiding over appeals court hearing into the case of series of explosions in Georgia in 2009-2010 has declined a motion for questioning a key figure into the case, who claims that his initial plea of guilt was obtained by investigators under duress.
New Owners of the Elite Electronics
Company Elite Electronics has new owners. The Interpresnews was notified from the company that Brimag Group had purchased it and Chairman of the Company Board is Shaul Silberstein. Brimag owns one of the largest networks of production and sale of electronics appliances in Europe and Israeli market with over 400 shops.
Trial on Anzor Kokoladze Postponed Because of Prosecutor
Trial on businessman Anzor Kokoladze, the founder of the Elite Electronics, was postponed for May 1 because the prosecutor was not prepared for the court hearing.
Zugdidi Police Threatens the Family of Murdered Tabidze
Presage.tv has previously written about the death of Badri Tabidze, an IDP from Abkhazia, under the title “Unresolved Case and Police Officers Suspected in Murder” on March 4. The circumstances surrounding Tabidze’s death are unclear, but there are new details about the incident that caused the death of 24-year-old young man.
Tbilisi Mayor and Vice-Mayor Mentioned in Testimonies of Pardoned Woman
President Saakashvili pardoned Nana Esekia, head of Ltd Barnov, one of the leading figures in the case of Korean investor Shel O Pack, who had misappropriated a property of 1 million USD in Georgia.
Terror in Akhmeta – CSD Officers Threatened People Interviewed by ICK.GE
The Information Center of Kakheti (ICK) has been conducting polls on the restitution of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s citizenship in Akhmeta district. Now, reports are saying that officers from the Kakheti regional department of the Constitutional Security Department intimidate people who participated ICK’s polls.