International Day in Support of Torture Victims in Tbilisi
On June 26, Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) and Human Rights Center (HRIDC) together with the Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) celebrated UN International Day in Support of Torture Victims.
Arbitrary Prisoner
On June 24, police detained Head of Coalition Georgian Dream’s Akhmeta office and member of the district municipal board from the Republic Party Zakaria Kinkladze. Telavi District Court sentenced him to 25-day administrative imprisonment. Evidence collected by the Information Center of Kakheti and witness statements prove that Zakaria Kinkladze had not committed the alleged crime.
Fistfight Thwarts Ivanishvili's Campaign Meeting in Village of Mereti
A fistfight erupted in the village of Mereti in Shida Kartli region on June 26 as Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of opposition coalition Georgian Dream, was holding a campaign meeting with locals in that village, which is located in an immediate vicinity of the breakaway South Ossetian administrative border.
Some of Ivanishvili's Georgian Assets Impounded
The Georgian authorities have impounded shares of leader of Georgian Dream opposition coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili in two Tbilisi-based banks following his refusal to pay a a multi-million fine imposed on billionaire politician earlier this month.