No Impunity for Crimes Committed in Georgia
On June 22-24 delegation of the Office of the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court conducted a visit in Georgia. The main purpose of the visit was to gather additional information from the Georgian authorities on the on-going national investigation into crimes allegedly committed in the context of the August 2008 armed conflict in South Ossetia, Georgia.
Georgia VS International Obligations?
According to the draft-amendments to the general administrative code, the state will have right to keep the information about the cases discussed at international courts and courts of foreign states in secret. The prohibition will work for the European Court of Human Rights and Hague Tribunal. Political party of Irakli Alasania “Our Georgia – Free Democrats” speaks about violation of the European Convection on Human Rights. What are the arguments of the project authors?
Presa.ge Requests Information about Giorgi Barateli from the Supreme Court
The presa.ge filed cassation suit on June 29 and now they will wait for the decision of the Supreme Court – to leave the verdict of the Appeal Court of May 11 in force or to abolish the verdict and order the penitentiary department to release information where Giorgi Barateli serves his term for the murder of Academician Guram Sharadze. Barateli is sentenced to 27-year-imprisonment.
A Man Gone for Bread Returned Home Three Years Later
Member of the Ossetian Association in Georgia Giorgi Khetaguri disappeared for three years. He was detained on October 29, 2006 but the law enforcement bodies did not inform anybody about it. The society received complete information only after Giorgi Khetaguri served the complete sentence. Khetaguri, convicted for the purchase and usage of narcotics, said that he was sent to prison on political grounds. The law enforcement officers wanted to compel him to be their informer on the Ossetian side.