Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, 3 Other Municipality Officials Arrested
Deputy mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Alavidze, and three other senior officials from the capital city's municipality were arrested late on Thursday in connection to ongoing investigation into misspending and embezzlement of GEL 48.9 million, the Finance Ministry's investigations unit said.
Human Rights House Requests Early Release of the Convicted
Human Rights House Tbilisi addressed Joint Commission of the Ministry of Penitentiary and Ministry of Healthcare for early release of convicted Zaza Azariashvili. At the press-conference on June 25 at HRHT, Board Chairman Aleko Tskitishvili, lawyer Nestan Londaridze, former political prisoner Vakhtang Maisaia and sister of the convicted person presented journalists with Zaza Azariashvili’s case.
Witnesses Altered Their Initial Testimonies At the Trial on Bachana Akhalaia’s Case
Witnesses of the defense side – former commander of Senaki Battalion Davit Vekua and sergeant of the fourth battalion Irakli Jimsheladze – altered their initial testimonies made during preliminary investigation. Jimsheladze said he was intimidated during investigation.
Venice Commission Presented Recommendations on “The Temporary State Commission on Miscarriages of Justice of Georgia”
At its 95th plenary session Venice Commission discussed the draft law on The Temporary State Commission on Miscarriages of Justice of Georgia set up by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
MIA finds new video-tapes
Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Garibashvili stated 21 June that law enforcers have found four more barrels with firearms, video-tapes and documents.
Victim of Torture Meets Requirement for Early Release
On June 25th at 12:00 pm, press-conference will be held in Human Rights House Tbilisi regarding case of Zaza Azariashvili. Lawyer of Human Rights Center Nestan Londaridze defends interests of Zaza Azariashvili within the frame of Project Free Legal Assistance for Socially Vulnerable Citizens of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Appeal of the Charter of Journalistic Ethics to Interior Ministry’s PR Service
The Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics Appeals the PR Service of the Ministry of the Interior “to be more careful and moderate at the relationship with both the media and non-governmental sector.”
Defense Side Protests List of Witnesses on Gigi Ugulava’s Case
At the pre-trial process on Gigi Ugulava’s case, Tbilisi Mayor, the admissibility of the prosecutor’s evidence was discussed. The defense side requested to remove Businessman Joseph Kei from the list of witnesses.
Vano Merabishvili Goes on Hunger Strike
Former PM and Secretary General of the United National Movement Vano Merabishvili, currently being in a preliminary detention cell, has gone on hunger strike with the demand of have television. The statement was made by the lawyer of the former PM in this conversation with Rustavi 2.
Bachana Akhalaia’s Lawyer Cannot Read Trial Protocol
State sponsored attorney of Bachana Akhalaia did not have chance to read the protocols of the trials, where he did not participate. Sulkhan Komakhidze said he requested the protocol from the court but could not get it. The lawyer believes it created unequal conditions for the parties and breached the principle of judiciary compatibility.
Prosecutor’s Office Requested Imprisonment for Davit Geladze but Court Imposed Bail on Him
Member of the parliamentary minority Givi Targamadze said head of fourth unit of the Criminal Police of the MIA Davit Geladze wounded 18-year-old young man. MP said at the press-conference in Kutaisi that on May 26 at 10:00 pm Davit Geladze was driving his car at a high speed drunk.