Special Operation in Kintsvisi – Next Fairy Tale from MIA
In the morning of May 26, MIA officers arrested 24-member group in the territory of Kintsvisi Monastery. The reason of their detention was plotting of an armed mutiny and illegal possession of weapon. The government-controlled national TV-Companies actively reported about the special operation. The representative of the prosecutor’s office said at the trial that it was not a special operation and the accused were detained in Tbilisi not in Kintsvisi.
Entrepreneur Fined with 3 000 GEL for Having Sold 1.10 cm Long Iron Pipe
Inspector-investigator of the Kakheti region main department of the MIA fined owner of the Ltd Khalikhebi Akaki Kharashvili from Kardenakhi village in Gurjaani district with 3 000 GEL for having sold an iron pipe of 150 mm diameter and 1, 10 cm length.
Chronicles of Brutal Torture
The executive director of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili has received an address of lawyer Lekso Arkania accompanied with the explanation note of prisoner Malkhaz Arkania imprisoned in #8 prison department and other documents. Malkhaz Arkania was detained in 2011 at Enguri Bridge when he was leaving Gali region.
Adjara Government not Fulfilling Promise to Charity Foundation
The government did not transfer the promised building to the charity foundation of “Saint Ana and Saint Francesca.” The foundation addressed the court. However, on August 5th the judge of Batumi City Court Jumber Bezhanidze made a decision against the foundation.
Article 314 (on Espionage) Sued At the Constitutional Court of Georgia
On August 2 a suit was filed to the Constitutional Court of Georgia where editor-in-chief of the newspaper Resonance Lasha Tughushi, Constitutionalist Vakhtang Khmaladze and Lawyer Aleksandre Baramidze proclaim the Article 314 of the Criminal Code of Georgia as incompliant with the Constitution of Georgia and request to amend it.
Lawyer Ramin Papidze in Administrative Imprisonment
Lawyer Ramin Papidze has been on dry hunger-strike in Batumi pre-trial detention setting for sixth day already. He was detained under administrative charge at 12:00 am of July 29.