Three Georgian Photographers Plea-Bargain for Suspended Sentences
Georgia’s official presidential photographer, another photographer who was an Internal Affairs Ministry contract employee, and the Tbilisi representative of the European Pressphoto Agency (EPA), have all pleaded guilty and received suspended sentences on espionage charges.
In Georgia, a Spy Case and a National Rorschach Test
TBILISI, Georgia — Last week, several days after the photographer Giorgi Abdaladze confessed to selling classified documents to Russia’s foreign intelligence service, he was sentenced to a prison term or even given a fine. After Georgian officials had publicly excoriated Mr. Abdaladze as being a participant in a brazen espionage campaign, his 15-day prosecution ended as abruptly as it had begun.
The case of the photo-reporters
Four photo-reporters charged with espionage were released from the courtroom on July 22. Tbilisi City Court sustained the prosecution’s motion to approve the plea bargain deal with the photo-reporters as they admitted that they were guilty. In the end the court found them guilty of espionage, in particular Zurab Kurtsikidze has been sentenced to a three-year trial period, Natia Gedenidze received a year and a half trial period and Irakli Gedenidze and Giorgi Abdaladze have received two four-year trial periods.
Public Defender Requests Amendment of Article 314
Public Defender of Georgia sent legislative petition to the Parliament of Georgia. The Ombudsman requested the formation of the Article 314 Part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia which will avoid anti-constitutional interpretation of the norm.