Prosecutor announced court decision before judge
Lia Otarashvili, judge at Gurjaani district court, completely satisfied the solicitation of the prosecutor’s office and 22-year-old Bidzina Sepiashvili, champion of Georgia in boxing and 19-year-old Spartak Saltkhutsishvili, football player, were sentenced to two-month pre-trial detention. Although attorneys requested bail and personal warranty instead of imprisonment of the detainees, representatives of NGOs and journalists were informed by Prosecutor Giorgi Kokiashvili in advance that the court was going to impose two-month imprisonment on young people.
Head of Police Threatens Journalists
Soso Martashvili, the head of Gurjaani Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA), terrorizes Kakheti regional journalists for covering illegal arrest of sportsmen. The police authority warned the journalists unless they stop working on the sportsmen’s case, drugs might be planted not only on them (journalists) but also on their family members.
Invisible Witnesses and Blind Temida
Georgian Supreme Court passed final verdict on Guram Sharadze’s [former MP] murder. The court did not satisfy the cassation appeal of the attorneys. It happened on November 14 2008. Maia Oshkhareli, chairperson of the court, judges Davit Sulakvelidze and Iuri Tkeshelashvili estimated that assassination of Guram Sharadze “was not important case for the development and establishment of single judiciary practice”. Attorneys of Guram Sharadze’s family are preparing appeal to Strasbourg Court. Before the Supreme Court, district and appeal courts were discussing the murder case.