Human Rights Center Presented Scandalous Letter of the Convicted Teimuraz Gvaradze at the Press-Conference
On April 8, Human Rights Center presented statement of prisoner Teimuraz Gvaradze to media in the press-club of the Prime Time. Gvaradze was member of Ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili’s security guard and serves his imprisonment term in Gldani Prison # 8.
Family of the Diseased Prisoner Imposes Responsibility Over Prison Administration
Rozeta Maisuradze, sister of 26-year-old diseased prisoner Avto Maisuradze, claims her brother was tortured. Maisuradze served his term in Geguti Prison # 14 and was about to leave penitentiary establishments in two weeks.
Family of Diseased Prisoner Waiting for Investigation
Giga Partenadze died in Geguti prison on March 4, 2014. Family members claim he was tortured to death. Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has already started investigation into the fact. Family members claim the investigation is dragged out and have no access to the expertise conclusion.
Prisoner Mamuka Toliashvili Blames Goga Oniani in Revenge
On March 18, Human Rights Center held press-conference about the case of prisoner Mamuka Toliashvili in the Prime Time’s press-club. In his letter to the organization, the convicted person wrote that he was victim of revenge of the former senior law enforcement officers Giorgi Oniani and Gia Donadze.
Nongovernmental Organizations Protest Oppression on Former Prisoner by Law-enforcement Officers
On February 27, Human Rights Center, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Transparency International Georgia, Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center held joint press-conference in the press-club of the Prime Time. They called on the Prosecutor’s Office to start probe into the intimidation and oppression facts on the former prisoner Zaza Azariashvili by law enforcement officers; Azariashvili was victim of torture during imprisonment term.
Restoration of Justice or Political Persecution – Cases on Former Senior Officials
Human Rights House Tbilisi organized a round table on the cases of former senior officials. Representatives of the civil society organizations and experts participated in the discussion.
GYLA’s Position about the Arbitration Agreement Made between the State and the Patarkatsishvili Family
On January 17, 2014 the Ministry of Justice disclosed the settlement agreement and its additional documents made between the successors of Arkadi (Badri) Patarkatsishvili and Georgia in the international arbitration. In the arbitration, A.P.’s family members requested to be given ownership of  “Imedi” TV and that the lease on Mtatsminda Park be reinstated, or in the alternative, sought compensation in the amount of 400 million USD. As mentioned, the arbitration ended with settlement  under certain conditions between A.P.’s successors and Georgia.
“Unity of Judges” Held Meeting on Appointment of Judges
“Unity of Judges” has held the meeting with judges, lawyers and members of civil society in Rustavi.
Amendments Planned to the Criminal Code of Georgia in Connection with Sexual Crime
Amendments are planned into the Chapter of the Criminal Code of Georgia referring to sexual crimes. Concrete formulation of the amendments is not known yet. Representatives of the Ministry of Justice state they are working on the content. Nongovernmental organizations proposed their draft-amendments to the Chapter on Sexual Crimes in the Criminal Code of Georgia.
“I Am Completely Innocent” – Merabishvili Could not Help Tears in the Courtroom
Accused Ivane Merabishvili made clarifications about the video-footage spread in social network (planning of the so-called Mukhrovani Mutiny where ex-PM ordered military officers to bring two corpses to him in exchange of high bonuses). Former Minister Interior and Prime Minister of Georgia Ivane Merabishvili stated during the trial into so-called Merabishvili-Tchiaberashvili’s case that he is completely innocent in this case and he has never ordered to kill any person.
Victims without Rights
On November 30, 2013 father of Giorgi Khvedelidze, killed in Khashuri district, blamed Gori regional prosecutor’s office in dragging out the investigation into the murder case. He is recognized as victim in the case but according to the current legislation, the victim almost no rights in the criminal law proceedings.