Intigam Aliyev Was Freed from the Cage
On February 3, substantial hearing into the criminal case against famous Azerbaijan human rights defender Intigam Aliyev started with unexpected decision of the court collegium at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes. As soon as the trial started, the judge ordered to release the human rights defender from the cage without any solicitations from the parties.
Strasbourg Court Observed Violations in Sulkhan Molashvili’s Case
Article 3 (No one shall be subjected to torture or to inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment), Article 5 (Right to Liberty and Security), Article 6 (Right to a Fair Trial) and Article 14 (prohibition of discrimination) – on October 23, 3014 Strasbourg Court of Human Rights closed Sulkhan Molashvili’s case and ruled violation of four articles of the European Convention on Human Rights in it.
Prisoner of Conscience – Case of Rasul Jafarov
January 27, Baku, Azerbaijan, corner of Vurgun Street. The number of people at the side entrance to the court discussing particularly grave cases is increasing – citizens, foreign observers and journalists are waiting for the trial of the Azerbaijan human rights defender Rasul Jafarov. Everybody tries to be closest to the door – the trial might be scheduled in such a small courtroom that not everybody will manage to enter. The local journalists say it often happens there.
Emzar Kvitsiani to Appeal against Saakashvili
“Justice won; son of the Kodori Gorge is free,” on January 28, family members, relatives, IDPs from Kodori Gorge and strange people greeted Emzar Kvitsiani with these words when he left Kutaisi Appeal Court. The Court freed the former Zemo Svaneti regional governor based on the plea-agreement after 11-month imprisonment.
Human Rights Center in the 2015 Report of Human Rights Watch
World Report 2015 is Human Rights Watch’s 25th annual review of human rights practices around the globe. It summarizes key human rights issues in more than 90 countries and territories worldwide. Human Rights Watch monitors human rights abuses in the countries in close partnership with local human rights organizations; communicates with local governments and international organizations.
Akhaltsikhe District Court Justified Jehovah Witness
Akhaltsikhe district court found Jehovah witness Lela Shvelidze not guilty. Humanrights.ge published an article about the criminal case launched against her several weeks ago.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Prosecutor’s Office to Timely Investigate Cases
On January 23 representatives of Human Rights Center held press-conference in the press-club of the Prime Time. They said the Chief Prosecutor’s Office do not investigate cases where signs of crimes allegedly committed by the officers ofpenitentiary system and law enforcement bodies are observed.
Barricades Set Up in front of the Kobuleti Muslim Boarding School
More than four months have passed since pig head was hammered to the door of the muslim boarding school in Kobuleti. Civil society and government unanimously condemned this astonishing fact. Nevertheless the situation is still tense on the place.
Family Members State Yuri Vazagashvili Was Killed
On January 20 Yuri Vazagashvili, father of Zurab Vazagashvili, killed during the special operation in 2006, died as a result of explosion on the grave of his son in Karapila village, Kaspi district. Vazagashvili was at the funeral of his relative in the village and then went to his son’s grave.
Human Rights Committee of the Parliament Requests Investigation into Saikhan Musaev’s Case
Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration at the Parliament of Georgia responded to the statement of the nongovernmental organizations, where they requested to examine the fact of human rights violation of Saikhan Muzaev and to timely respond to it.
Sakdrisi-Kachaghiani - the Law is Being Violated Again
On December 12, 2014, based on the decisions made by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia, the company “RMG Gold” has renewed the wide-scale works at the oldest gold mine of Sakdrisi-Kachaghiani, under the name of deconstruction of an archaeological object. Renewal of those works represents a crime, because the Tbilisi City Court has suspended the right of the “RMG Gold” to conduct broad-scale works.