Mortal Prisoners Were Sent to Prison for 7 and 11 Years
The scandalous trial at Kutaisi Prison N 2 where the judge had to announce the final verdict on the hunger-striker prisoners ended in noise and astonishment. The justice sent accused Giorgi Zirakadze and Giorgi Gorgodze to prison for seven and eleven years relatively. The court decided to hold the trial in Kutaisi prison after the prisoners could not go to the court as they felt weak because of hunger-strike.
Reformed Georgian Judiciary – Beyond the Façade
“Justice has left the repaired court rooms”
On October 16 the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders [the “Network”] held a public discussion: “Reformed Georgian Judiciary – beyond the Façade “
Public Defender Denied Information about Physical Assault of Prisoners
It was reported that prisoners, brought from Rustavi Prison to Kutaisi Prison N 2, were beaten during transportation; consequently Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi visited prisoners in Kutaisi prison and denied the information about their beating. Despite official statement of the public defender, the relatives of the prisoners still worry.
Journalists Are not Allowed to Work Properly in the Telavi District Court
In July of 2007 the parliament of Georgia introduced changes to the Law of Georgia on General Courts. As a result of the amendments photo-video recording and transmitting in the courtroom were prohibited. The initial draft law prohibited audio-recording too but as a result of resistance from local and international organizations this part was removed from the draft law. The Law of Georgia on General Courts does not prohibit audio-recording at trials. Despite that, journalists are not allowed to use Dictaphones at the Telavi district court and so cannot work there properly.
Judge Tabaghua: “Question Is Declined... Question Is Declined...”
Telavi district court is discussing the criminal case against Kote Kapanadze, supporter of the political party the New Rights. Judge Besarion Tabaghua is conducting the trial in the smallest room of the court so that the interested people cannot attend the process. Although the audio-recording is not prohibited at trial by the Law of Georgia, the bailiffs do not allow journalists to use Dictaphones in the courtrooms.
Prisoners Continue Hunger-Strike in Kutaisi Detention Setting
Last month the Human Rights Centre reported about two inmates protested the injustice in Kutaisi Prison N 2 with most severe form. George Gorgodze and George Zirakadze sewed their mouths up. They stopped their protest action on 33rd day of their protest being promised from prosecutor’s office to satisfy their demands. The convicted pleaded not guilty and wanted to meet prosecutor of Baghdati district. The meeting failed. Inmates started starvation again.
Tax Inspection VS Independent TV Company
Batumi City Court imposed 277 247 GEL on Batumi based independent TV Company TV-25. This is the debt accumulated during the governance of Aslan Abashidze, former head of Adjara Autonomous Republic that was later annulled by the supreme court of Georgia; however, Batumi Tax Inspection demands the TV Company to pay the debt.
Prisoners Die in Custodies Because of Inactivity of Penitentiary Department
The Human Rights Center is concerned about the situation in the detention settings of Georgia. Recently, sick inmates have faced serious problems. The Human Rights Center has studied several cases and you can see them on the following links:
The Human Rights Center calls upon media and non-governmental organizations to be more concerned about the problem.