What Happened in front of the Tbilisi Police Main Department in Tbilisi
Opposition leaders Levan Gachechiladze, Gia Maisashvili, Davit Gamkrelidze, Zviad Dzidziguri, Gia Gachechiladze (Utsnobi) and others were seriously injured during the clash with police. At the end of the demonstration the special unit and police deployed in the Dighomi central high-way arrested and beat most part of the demonstrators.
Clash in front of the Police Main Department
Rally of the opposition parties in front of the Tbilisi Main Police Department in Dighomi, Tbilisi, ended with the clash between the demonstrators and policemen. The rally moved to Dighomi after Gia Gachechiladze, “Utsnobi” (a singer) made statement in Rustaveli Avenue and called upon the people to demand the release of three detainees who were arrested for having physically assaulted journalist of the Public Broadcasting; according to the spread information the detainees were beaten and threatened with raping.
Justice In the Hands of Poor Judges
Court procedures lasted four years between two neighbors about the 7 sq. meters of balcony. Almost every instances of the court discussed this appeal and it even attracted the attention of human rights defenders because it contained the signs of discrimination on ethnic grounds: the applicant insulted the defender on ethnic grounds in front of the judge – however, the court did not protect the citizen form the third person.
Unified Accusation against Political Rival
Member of the Zugdidi Sakrebulo and representative of the Conservative Party Joni Jikia was arrested on October , 2007. He was charged for the illegal purchase, storage and usage of narcotics and weapon. Jikia still claims that he is political prisoner and narcotics were planted on him. In Georgia police officers often use this method while detention and it is very difficult to estimate whether the drugs were really planted on the detainee or not.