The Tsalenjikha Police Department police officers beat Tornike Kvaratskhelia and Raibul Pipia ruthlessly on December 11, 2008. The physically assaulted men were suspected of stealing a car and upon searching the suspects, the police “discovered” Marihuana with a hand grenade.  Both Tornike Kvaratskhelia and Raibul Pipia deny that they had anything to do with the car thief. They also say that both Marihuana and hand grenade were planted on them by the police. Temur Kardava, the attorney of the suspects managed to meet with his clients only after 14 hours following their arrest.
Unprecedented Georgian Justice in Rapid Fashion
Speedy Trial of of Zurab Noghaideli, former Prime Minister’s Relative
Paata Kaikatsishvili, from Kobuleti town and who happens to be the relative of Zurab Noghaideli was arrested on November 27. According to the bill of indictment, “the police discovered 0,255 grams of heroine in the right sock of Paata Kaikatsishvili. Heroine was wrapped in tin foil.” On December 3 a court found him guilty as charged. He was sentenced to 7 years of prison term and fined 5,000 GEL. According to the convict’s attorney the court was biased in passing judgement.
Mentally Disabled Person Sentenced to Pretrial Detention
Vano Beridze, the patient of Psycho-Neurological Dispensary has been imprisoned for one month already. He was sentenced to two months pretrial detention term on November 14 by Batumi City Court.
Woman Arrested for Crime Committed 11-Years Ago
Irma Sharia was arrested for the crime that was committed 11 years ago. She now sits in prison. The attorney of Sharia states that his client has been deprived from the right to appeal to the sentence because she was a fugitive and detained so late.
Torture Is Still Serious Problem
On December 2 Sozar Subari, Georgian Public Defender, presented part of report for 2008 where facts of torture, inhuman or degrading treatment are discussed.
Why was Shida Kartli’s Regional Prosecutor Promoted?
Davit Sakvarelidze was promoted to the position of deputy of Mamuka Gvaramia, Chief Prosecutor of Georgia. Previously he held the position of regional prosecutor for the Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti areas for two years. His sorted activities in Gori were associated with many scandals in the backdrop of recriminations.
Lockdown on “Deal” for Escaped Prisoners during Russian-Georgian War
The prisoners that escaped from prison during August war are now hunger striking in Kutaisi Prison #2. They demand that the investigation on their escape be fairly investigated. The prisoners have been hunger striking for 10 days already. However, after having met with the head of Public Control Group of Kutaisi Prison, # 2 they temporarily stopped their protest but out of their frustration they again renewed their protest because their demands were not being fulfilled.
HRIDC Demand Results in “Edge-of ’Death” Prisoner Released
“Who Brought a Prisoner to Death Door?”
On November 13, 2008 the Tbilisi City Court released Mikheil Shatakishvili, a convict from prison because health condition had deteriorated so severely. The prisoner was sentenced to 6 years of prison term and a fine of 3 000 GEL by the Tbilisi City Court on July 2, 2007. The convict’s health condition has become worst since then. Eka Khutsishvili, the lawyer of the Human Rights Center (HRIDC) Shida Karti Office was Shatakishvili’s attorney. Due to Shatakishvili’s poor health his attorney filed a motion to the court with the request to release the convict before his actual term was over. The court upheld the attorney’s motion under the dire circumstances.