Attorney Gela Nikoleishvili Involves Investigation of the Murder of Guram Sharadze
On May 20, 2007, Academician Guram Sharadze was murdered at the crossing of Melikishvili and Shanidze streets in Tbilisi. The accident happened at 8:30 pm and it had several witnesses among them patrol policemen: Levan Bochorishvili and Robert Paniev. Video-camera installed by the Insurance Company “Aldagi” in Melikvishvili Street also recorded the accident.
Inmates in Ksani Jail Hospital Are Tortured
“Until now we are treated like animals. Initially, we were fed with soup free from oil; now they put as much salt as possible in food to prevent us from eating; then they take the food to their pigs. If we eat salted food we get thirsty but they do not give water. If we protest their treatment, they start to curse us. The personnel and policemen beat us. Doctors do not pay attention to us; the only thing they tell us is: you will die soon. When we requested medicines, administration made us take off clothes and beat us in kidneys; then they pushed us into punishment cell; we are dying,” prisoners from Ksani Jail Hospital for inmates with tuberculosis urge non-governmental organizations and journalists for help.
Closed Hearing of Shalikashvilis’ Case
Natia and Tengo Shalikashvilis, the siblings are accused for organized robbery. Two testimonies of witnesses and victim’s statement are the only evidence against them. A criminal case has been launched against the mother of the siblings for the bribery of a witness. Levan Tevzadze, the judge of Khelvachauri District Court closed the trial based on the motion submitted by the prosecutor. Despite the request of defense side there will be no open trial until the final verdict is passed.
State Does Not Pay Debt to a Citizen
State owes money to Amiran Mikeladze. The latter owes money to Tax Inspection because of unpaid debt of the state. Tax inspection sequestered the estate of Mikeladze in order to get the debt from him. On February 6 Batumi City Court ordered to sell the sequestered property at the auction.