Silent Demonstration in front of the Former Building of the Embassy of Russian Federation
On July 19 the representatives of the South Caucasian Network of Human Rights Defenders organized a silent demonstration in front of the former building of the Embassy of Russian Federation.
The demonstration was dedicated to the murder of famous Russian human rights defender Natalia Estemirova.You can see the photo-reportage of the demonstration.
Lawyer Requests Right To Protect Vakhtang Maisaia
Attorney of Vakhtang Maisaia, Natia Korkotadze requests the permission to study the case materials thoroughly. At the press-conference in the Public Defender’s Office the attorney requested to allow her to make copies of the case materials. Natia Korkotadze said that Maisaia does not have any attorney at all and she is acting like a currier.
Judge Who Did not Satisfy the Request of the Persecutor’s Office Is Persecuted
The Supreme Council of Justice of Georgia prosecutes Giorgi Gogichaishvili, judge at the Kakheti regional court. Judge Gogichaishvili did not satisfy the application of the Kakheti regional persecutor several days ago and replaced pretrial 2-month detention  of Kote Kapanadze, activist of the New Rights, with 20 000 GEL bail.
Family Requests Protection of their Rights Because of the Death of A Soldier
On August 9, 2008 soldier Levan Ananidze was wounded in the right leg by a shell splinter.. After medical assistance he returned home on sick-leave. Later, on September 15, 2008 he died while swimming in the sea. According to the death certificate, the reason for his death was undetermined. In this circumstance, the family should get insurance for the death of the soldier. The family has not received the sum yet because an investigation started on whether he was a suicide.
Will Law Prohibit Demonstrations?
The Government Started Legislative Fight against “Provocations”
The draft amendments to the law on the restriction of manifestations and granting more freedom to law enforcement officers to subdue the protest of demonstrations have become the next reason for political disagreement. The draft amendment to the law was initiated by the members of the parliamentary majority Pavle Kublashvili, Murtaz Zodelava, Kakha Anjaparidze and Lasha Todia.  They aim to introduce changes to three laws and the overall goal of those changes is to restrict the right to protest. The experts say the initiative seems to be a result of the recent experience of the current government.
The Administration of the Shopping Center “Batumi” Was Evicted Before the Time Specified in its Warning
On June 6 the administration of the Shopping Center “Batumi” was warned to leave the office within 5 days. However, on June 7, at 5:00 pm, law enforcement officers by force compelled them to leave the office.
Levan Gogichaishvili Will Stay in a Pretrial Detention till the End of Investigation
The Appeal Court did not change the decision of the City Court about 4-month imprisonment of Levan Gogichaishvili. The lawyer of Gogichaishvili offered the court 2000 GEL as a bail but the court did not satisfy the request about changing the imprisonment with the bail. The Appeal Court concluded that verdict of the City Court was well-grounded.
“Lomidze Was Interrogated Without Attorney and He Plead Guilty Under Oppression”
Investigator of the Kakheti Regional Police Department finished the investigation on Vano Lomidze, member of the Republic Party and head of the district office of the Alliance for Georgia. Lomidze is accused for denouncement and slander; the crime is punished by 8-year-imprisonment. During the preliminary investigation Lomidze pleaded guilty. He said he had burnt his car because of PR campaign of the party though according to the spread information at the moment Lomidze does not plead guilty and intends to make the statement at the trial. Vazha Varadashvili, attorney of the accused, supposes his client will be oppressed because of changed decision before Kvareli district court discusses his case.
Kota Kapanadze Is Persecuted for Supporting the Opposition Parties
Kakheti Investigation office of the Department for Revenues arrested Kote Kapanadze, senior inspector of the Custom-House “Samtatskaro.” Kakheti regional prosecutor’s office blames Kapanadze for having caused the damage of 208 000 GEL to the state budget when he worked at the Telavi district Tax Inspection in 2007. Telavi district court bailed him with 20 000 GEL. The accused said he and his family are persecuted for supporting the opposition parties.
Former Director Awaiting the Judgment
In July 2007 former director of Batumi Water Supply Company Vladimer Mikeladze was awarded with Deed for his professional activities. One month later, law enforcers launched a criminal case against him. The prosecutor claims Vladimer Mikeladze knew that water was polluted and did not inform the local population about it; that means the lives of people were in danger because of his mistake.
16-Year-Old Teenager Is Oppressed to Plead Guilty
On June 14, police officers detained 16-year-old Davit Gordeladze in Gori. He is accused for thievery, though he did not plead guilty. According to the accused, the policemen threatened him to plead guilty. Nino Dalakishvili, a representative of Public Defender in Gori District, stated that many violations were observed during the detention of the accused.
Tbilisi City Court Sent Ukrainian Citizens to 23-Year-Imprisonment
On June 18 Tbilisi City Court sent Ukrainian Citizen Oresto Bokhonko to 23-year-imprisonment. Bokhonko, who arrived in Georgia as a guest, was charged for possession and purchase of narcotics.
Opposition Representatives Are Persecuted in Khobi Too
The Conservative Party protests the detention of Ioseb Keburia and blames the government for persecuting the opposition on political grounds.
As it was officially reported, on June 17, Keburia was stopped in the street in Khobi and detained for the possession and use of narcotics.
Law Enforcers Did not Accept the Appeals of the Mothers of Detainees
On May 16, 2009 mothers of the detainees organized a protest demonstration close to the Tbilisi Police Main Department. They decided to write an appeal to Valeri Kakauridze, head of temporary detention setting N 2. The mothers expressed their concern about the health conditions of their sons and requested the law enforcers to take the detainees to hospitals. The female demonstrators were concerned because they were not informed about the health conditions of their sons.