Court did not Allow Prisoner to Attend Trial
Kutaisi Appeal Court discussed a case on the convicted Apolon Giorgadze. Giorgadze is accused of the resistance to the prison administration during transportation; in addition to that he is a member of a criminal network though he himself denies this fact. According to the 2010 judgment of Kutaisi City Court Apolon Giorgadze was sent to prison for 6 years (for his membership in a criminal network) and 10 months for resistance.
Ethnic Ossetian Citizen Requests His Property Lost in 1990s
Resident of the village of Agara in Kareli district Liana Kaberashvili sued IDPs from Znauri district and requests the accommodation they have occupied. The IDPs from Znauri settled in Agara early in 1990s and occupied three rooms in the house of Liana Kaberashvili’s father.
Policemen Beat More Citizens
Excessive use of force during the detention of the suspected people has become urgent problem in Georgia for the last 5-6 years. Since 2004, the policemen were less inhuman when arresting people. However, recently, the problem has become more systematic. In Kakheti region, facts of excessive use of force have increased in Kakheti region.
“Policemen and Liar Journalists Deserve Death”
At 6:00 pm on April 17 junior inspector of Zugdidi district police department Irodion Shelia fired his gun and Nugzar Mania was killed. Several minutes later, special reportage was shown on TV-Company “Rustavi 2” in the weekly program “PS”.
Court Did not Satisfy Suit of the Retired People from “Fero”
Former workers of the JSC “Fero-Alloy Factory” will remain without allowance. Zestaponi district court passed verdict on March 10, 2010 and did not satisfy the suit. The suitors requested to introduce amendments to the purchase agreement signed on December 13, 2006, to compensate the damage and to cover arears of their monthly allowances.
Citizen of Georgia Arrested in Ukraine Might Die
Tamaz Kardava has been imprisoned since August of 2008 in Kiev. He was charged for robbery. Kardava has C-hepatitis and cirrhosis. He has been refused to take urgently necessary medical assistance for the last two months. His health conditions are very grave at the moment.
A Black Hole in the Rule of Law – Georgia Received Three Inmates of Guantanamo Prison
Public interest in the inmates of Guantanamo prison is still huge. People wonder whether their stay in Georgia is dangerous for the country.