ICC Prosecutor, Georgian Justice Minister Meet over August War
International Criminal Court (ICC) Prosecutor Luis Moreno-Ocampo met last week with Georgian Justice Minister, Zurab Adeishvili, in The Hague as part of regular consultations launched since the events of the August war has been the subject of preliminary examination by ICC Prosecutor's Office.
“Why Does One Prisoner Die in Jail Hospital Per Day?!” – Strange Reality of the Closed System
There are three detention settings in Kvemo Kartli region – prisons # 1, # 2 and # 6. The latter is not among recently reconstructed detention settings. The government built it. Representatives of the non-governmental organizations, public defender’s office and international organizations attended the opening ceremony of the prison # 6. Everybody assessed the prison positively. They said the building complied with European standards.
“What have they done to make my lower limbs paralyzed?” Nadim Tsetskhladze died in Gldani prison.
After the war in August of 2008 finished he decided to visit his pregnant wife at home; however, the commander did not allow him to go. Nadim Tsetskhladze did not pay attention to his order, took off his uniform and went to the village to see his new-born child. Criminal case was launched against him for leaving the military unit in Batumi. 30-year-old Nadim Tsetskhladze surrendered to the law enforcement officers on September 6, 2009. He was born in the village of Mejvriskhevi in Gori district in 1979. Nadim Tsetskhladze served in Batumi military battalion for one year. During the August war he was fighting at the entrance to Tskhinvali.
Discussion Cases on Property Rights in Strasburg Will Damage Reputation of Georgia Abroad
On March 11, the meeting organized by the political union “Georgian Group” in Sheraton Metekhi Palace” was devoted to human rights. The representatives of Georgian human rights defenders, EU and Public Defender’s Office attended the meeting.
Feudal in Cassock
According to annual reports of the Public Defender of Georgia, despite the guarantees in the current legislation, the number of violation of property rights is increasing in Georgia. Recently, Orthodox Church of Georgia has been involved in this process very actively. As a result of the oppression of law enforcement officers, citizens have to assign properties to eparchies for free.
Court Passed Verdict in Favor of Citizen but It Is Not Executed
Successor Company of “DzevrulHES” does not execute the court decision and refuses to compensate damages to former employee. Unpaid debts amounted to 12 000 GEL.