Controversial Information Spread about Ksani Prison
After fire in the prison, Public Defender’s Office and penitentiary department spread controversial information about the situation in Ksani prison.
Why is the case of Khatuna Charaeva “Griffith Secret”?
On March 16 second closed trial on Khatuna Charaeva will be held in Tbilisi City Court. According to her attorney Gagi Mosiashvili from Georgian Young Lawyers Association, the case of Charaeva is declared to be Griffith Secret. Correspondingly, he has no right to inform us about case details. According to the Akhalgori residents, Georgian judiciary system is partial in regard with Charaeva, because in fact she is not a criminal but a victim of persecution on ethnic grounds. Akhalgori de-facto district administration also confirms this. As district deputy head Aleksandre Baratashvili told us, he is responsible for the honesty of Charaeva.
One More Appeal Against Georgia in Strasbourg
State prosecutor declared Omar Makharadze from Batumi to be an ally of sought rebel Emzar Kvitsiani based on assumption. Later, based on the verdict of Gali and Gulripshi district court property of Makharadze, evaluated for one million GEL, was seized because his cooperation with Kvitsiani. Officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs use his three-storied hotel and three cottages in Gonia now. Omar Makharadze has not put up with the seizure of the property and intends to appeal to the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg to protect his rights.
House of Juvenile Accused Was Burnt
The incident happened in the village of Kardenakhi in Gurjaani district. On March 2, late at night, unidentified people set Elisashvili’s house on fire and the second floor of the house burnt down. Nobody was injured in the family. Criminal case was launched on the fact and Gurjaani district police is investigating the incident.
Erik Dudaev: “Just Imagine, They Have Killed My Father, Raped My Sister … I Will Never Forgive It to Them”
Experts working on South Ossetian conflict view Marek (Nodar) Dudaev as a tragic person rather than a criminal. Marek was 13 years old when he witnessed murder of his father, raping of his sister and burning of his mother. Georgian conflict scientists state Marek Dudaev turned into a criminal because of the tragedy. On November 25, 2005 Marek Dudaev, resident of the village of Artsevi in Tskhinvali district, was sentenced to 23-year-imprisonment for murder, extortion and robbery by Tbilisi City Court. His brother Erik Dudaev is also sought. He is member of de-facto parliament of South Ossetia. Humanrights.ge managed to interview him.
Prosecutor’s Office Failed to Consider Several Circumstances
Avtandil Darsavelidze was sent to prison for 4 years and Elguja Gabadadze for 3 years and 6 months; Tengiz Darakhvelidze will spend 2 years in prison – this verdict was passed on the explosion of Memorial to Victory by Kutaisi City Court. Besides that, each of them were fined with 5 000 GEL. The verdict shall be appealed at Appeal Court – decided the attorneys of the convicted.
List of Ossetian Citizens Captured by Georgian Security Service as Tskhinvali Regime Claims
Online edition www.sandidzan.eu of Ossetian Diaspora on Europe published the list of those Ossetian citizens who are captured by Georgian said as Tskhinvali regime claims; their fate is still unclear. The detention of these 39 people is often discussed at Geneva Negotiations. Georgian law enforcement bodies deny the existence of these people in Georgian prisons. However, part of them is convicted for various crimes; though they do not publish their names.
Why Government Delays Discussion of Girgvliani’s Case in Strasbourg Court
Case discussion under Civil Law of Georgia ended with quite unrespectable result for Georgian society before the European Court of Human Rights started discussion of Sandro Girgvliani’s murder.  Tbilisi City Court partly satisfied the suit of Girgvliani’s family and imposed payment of compensation of 40 000 GEL on the defendant side. However, the family requested 200 000 GEL as a compensation.