European Court Recognized Rights of Repressed People on Getting Compensation from Georgian State
According to the judgment of the Strasbourg Human Rights Court Georgia shall introduce amendments to the law which was declared to be obligatory in 1997. The case deals with the citizens who were victims of Stalin’s repressions in 1937 and in fact it is precedential. European Court passed verdict against Georgia in the case Kiladzes VS Georgia and imposed the state to pay compensation to the victimized families. It means, like the Kiladzes other repressed people can also file complaints against the state.
Hostage of the Government
Last December, American congressman Frank Wolf sent letter to the Minister of Justice of Georgia Zurab Adeishvili and requested to release political prisoners. The Congressman quoted an extract from the report of the US State Department on Human Rights which discusses politically motivated detentions together with other violations; the report also underscores oppression on the judiciary system by the government. Before that, FIDH confirmed existence of political prisoners in Georgia.
Zaza Khatiashvili: “Bar Association Will Become Effective Agency”
Bar Association has new chairman. The lawyers elected Zaza Khatiashvili on this position on December 27. The election was held in two parts.6 Lawyers were candidates during the first part. Ketevan Kvartskhava and Zaza Khatiashvili received most votes but in the second part Zaza Khatiashvili won with 720 votes.