Unprecedented Illegality – The Victims Are Accused
Five students of the Technical University of Georgia have been in Gldani prison # 8 for eight months already. Zaza Shavliashvili, Vasil Giguashvili, Nika Beruashvili, Roland Nikolozashvili and Saba Mghvdeladze are victims and accused in one case. Their wounds have after-affect and now their health conditions are grave. Despite that, the prosecutor’s office does not agree to sign plea-agreement with the young people and tries to punish them strictly.
World Famous Writers Requested Saakashvili to Protect Their Georgian Colleagues
The president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili received two protest letters from the world union of writers – International PEN and its American center. The world famous writers, among whom are laureates of the Nobel Reward, were concerned by detention and fining of the three members of the Georgian center of the International PEN – Irakli Kakabadze, Shota Gagarin and Aleksi Chighvinadze. Mario Vargas LIosa, Tony Morison, Rachel Benz and other famous writers request the president of Georgia, chief prosecutor and public defender to protect the rights of Kakabadze, Gagarin and Chighvinadze.
Expropriation for expropriation – the state illegally deprives and destroys the property of its citizens.
78 year old Luba Korubkina spends nights at the ruins of her house. On August 9th, in Adlia, after her house was destroyed, she still doesn’t leave the territory and invites the head of Adjara government. Family lawyer, Irakli Shavadze states that Batumi City Hall misuses its authority. “No factual or legal basis exists for granting the right of expropriation to the City Hall,” – states lawyer and requests the punishment of guilty officials.
Director of Tsinandali wine factory arrested for conflict with the official of Constitutional Security Department
The legal officers arrested the director of Tsinandali wine factory Sandro Megutnishvili. The Office of Prosecutor is accusing him of group act of hooliganism on a preliminary agreement and damaging the property of Constitutional Security Department official. According to the witnesses of incident, law-enforcement officials requested grapes from the wine factory that was refused by Sandro Megutnishvili, after which he was arrested.
Public defender reveals the systematic problems existing in the court practice
According to statement made by the public defender of Georgia, Giorgi Tugushi, after studying the resolution of Tbilisi City Court  that fined Irakli Kakabadze, Aleko Chigvinadze and Shota Digmelashvili detained on August 15th, many problems are revealed that are taking systematic nature in nowadays court practice.