“O Captain! My Captain!” – Poets Detained while Reciting Poems
On August 14th, the publicist Irakli Kakabadze, and the poets Shota Gagarini and Aleksi Chigvinadze, held a protest rally on George Bush St. The public learned about the rally through the social network “facebook.’’ According to the organizers, they were going to protest against the title of the George Bush Street and ask to name it after an American poet, Walt Whitman. The art protest rally “Down with Bush! Long live Whitman!” – ended with the arrest of the poets.
“Just because he has schizophrenia, they have concluded that he’s a murderer”
44 years old Aleksandre Ch is diagnosed with schizophrenic disorders. Despite of this, he’s been serving a sentence for murder of her mother in Rustavi #2 common and strict regime department. According to Georgian legislation, (“The Law on Psychiatric Help”), the prison administration is obliged to  transfer this kind of a prisoner to a special hospital. After the patient goes through the treatment, he shall continue serving the sentence. There are two hospitals serving this purpose in Georgia: in Kutiri and Gldani.
“I’ll rip you to shreads,” threatened officials of the Ministry of Environmental Protection.
Officials from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Alverd Chankseliani and Khatuna Akhalaia, verbally and physically insulted two journalists, Madona Batiashvili and Gela Mtivlishvili of the Kakheti Information Centre. The unfortunate incident took place on July 29, 2010 at 5 PM, in the building of the Ministry, the Orhus Center. The exchange was colorful in its wording, “you’re sick and need treatment … “what an idiot! I should just tear you to threads, you up,’’ – threatened the Ministry officials.