State Appealing against Court Decision
The State is appealing against the Sighnaghi Court decision which envisages restoration of property right of Irish citizen Ciara Rosemarie O'Sullivan.
NGO Statement - Fundamental Right to Assembly and Manifestations Once Again Violated!
On March 25 the patrol police officers dispersed a peaceful protest rally held in support of prisoners at the Ministry of Corrections, Probation and Legal Assistance.
Kakhi Kaladze Requests Release of Giorgi Demetradze
Kakhi Kaladze, captain of the Georgian football team requests release of the former member of team Giorgi Demetradze. His statement was spread via facebook on March 24th with the following title – “Release Unjustly Arrested Giorgi Demetradze!”
Human Rights Center Condemns Repressions against the Mini-Bus Drivers
The Human Rights Center perceives that the facts of persecution and arrests of mini-bus drivers represent grave violations of civil rights. Particularly alarming is the imprisonment of the drivers during the period of February 25-28 while they were on a hunger strike.
Trapped in Tbilisi
On February 24, a famous American magazine BusinessWeek published a long article about the detention of Israeli businessmen - Rony Fuchs and Ze'ev Frenkiel - in Georgia.