Enukidze and Girgvliani VS Georgia
As regards the part of the investigation carried out by the Ministry of the Interior
Georgian Government Calm about Verdict of the European Court on Girgvliani’s Case
On April 26, several Georgian news agencies simultaneously reported the verdict delivered by the European Court of Human Rights on Sandro Girgvliani’s high-profile case. The European Court concluded that the government of Georgia has breached the European Convention and it is a serious response to the government’s most sensitive case.
GYLA About the April 26, 2011 Comment of the Ministry of Justice
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association responds to the statement of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia about the verdict of the European Court on the case – Enukidze and Girgvliani VS Georgia. The GYLA thinks the state institutions of Georgia shall adequately evaluate and consider the verdict.
“I Am Innocent and Expected Fair Verdict from the Judge,” Giorgi Demetradze Told Kviris Palitra
Football-player Giorgi Demetradze was found guilty in the adherence of criminals and was sent to prison for 6 years. Davit Gagnidze were tried together with him. Demetradze claims that he is innocent.
Murder Because of Violence
“My father-in-law and I were drinking wine after what we had quarrel. I led him into another room, where I hit him; he fell on the bed and fainted. Then I hit axe in his head,” it is confession of 27-year-old Zviad Sibashvili which was screened by the MIA. The suspect faces imprisonment for 17 years.
The Constitutional Court of Georgia Found Several Norms in the Law on Manifestations Non-Constitutional
The Constitutional Court of Georgia found several norms in the Law of Georgia on Assemblage and Manifestations non-constitutional. As a result, those norms were abolished which prohibited assembly and manifestations within 20 meters radius of several institutions and administrative buildings, among them court building entrances.
Levan Aleksidze: “Georgian Side Lost Trial at the UN International Court for Incorrectly Filed Appeal”
On April 1, Hague International Court refused to start essential hearing of Georgia’s suit VS Russia. The Court clarified its decision and stated that it is beyond their competence to discuss Georgia’s suit against Russia.