Chronicles of Facts of Pressure against Opposition Supporters
Different kinds of pressure mechanisms have been used against the opposition supporters from the regions in order to hinder them to join protest rallies in Tbilisi. The police officials have been the main source of intimidation.
Why Gvantsa Kuparadze Was Not Early Released from Prison – Who Settles Fate of Prisoners?!
Several months left before the end of Gvantsa Kuparadze’s prison term. At the end of the school-year she intends to take national exams; so she requested early release. Although the prisoner has good reference from the prison administration, the local council of the Mnistry of Corrections and Legal Aid did not satisfy her petition.
Police Raiding Lawyers on Hunger Strike
On May 17th, the lawyers started hunger strike in front of the Parliament building. As the lawyer Shalva Xachapuridze stated at the press conference held in front of the Parliament, 20 lawyers went on the hunger strike and they are going to be joined by the lawyers from the regions in several days.
Ninotsminda Residents Appealing to European Court of Human Rights
The Center of Environmental Law submitted the complaint of sufferers of oil eruption in Ninotsminda to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in Strasbourg on May 17th. As the Center states this is the first complaint sent to the ECHR concerning the ecology problems in Georgia.
Police Official Spitting, Press-Service Hiding
Georgian media has covered the details of the detainment of members of Public Assembly and organization Ara relatively comprehensively. The action the participants of which were detained was held against the head of the Rustavi Police First Department Valeri Dughashvili.
Changes to Georgian Law on Police Appealed to Constitutional Court
Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) appeals against the changes made in the Georgian Law on Police to the Constitutional Court. According to the head of GYLA, Tamar Chugoshvili, the complaint to the Constitutional Court is filed on behalf of the citizen Davit Shubladze.
The Appeal Court Did not Return Recreation Status to the Digomi Park
The Tbilisi Appeal Court did not change the verdict of the Tbilisi City Court and did not satisfy the suit of Ana Gabriadze and Caucasian Environmental NGO Network (CENN); they protested the amended status of one part of the Digomi forest-park.
Interview with Deputy Minister of Justice Regarding the ECHR Judgment
-The European Court of Human Rights has partly satisfied the suitor’s request in the case of Enukidze and Girgvliani vs. Georgia. The court has instructed the Georgian state to pay the families €50, 000. As a representative of Georgia at the trial, did you expect this type of judgment from the court?
Grigol Kharebava: “Detainees During Protest Rally Targeted to Aggressive and Degrading Treatment in the Detention Setting”
Grigol (Kakha) Kharebava told the Human Rights Center about his 20-day administrative imprisonment. He was detained at the protest rally in front of the Supreme Court of Georgia.