Official of Constitutional Security Department States He Was under Temporary Insanity When Committing Murder
Senior operative official of Constitutional Security Department 30-year-old Davit Chotalishvili accused of premeditated murder of two young people and an attempt of premeditated murder of one person gave testimony to the court. According to Chotalashvili, he was under state of temporary insanity when he fired.
The Public Defender Requests the Chief Prosecutor to Investigate Detention Fact of the Workers on Strike from the Hercules Factory
Based on Paragraph C of Article 21 of the Law of Georgia on the Public Defender of Georgia, the Public Defender has addressed the Prosecutor General of Georgia with a recommendation to launch investigation into the actions carried out by law enforcers on September 13 and 15, 2011, during the workers’ protest in Kutaisi, and to study the facts of hindering workers from holding the protest, dispersal of the protesters, and their detention by law enforcement officers.