Selective Justice – Governor’s Cousin Untouched
Telavi Court passed guilty verdict against Maia Batselashvili, a music teacher of the Village Jimiti Public School. The teacher charged with the beating of a student was imposed with three thousand GEL fine as a sentence. Nunu Iremashvili, a teacher in Vazisubani Public School is also accused of beating her student, however she still works in the school and has not even received a warning.
45-Day Imprisonment for Participation in Protest Demonstration
After 2:00 am on May 22 riot police officers detained Temur Chanturishvili in the Batumi office of the People’s Assembly. Currently, he is serving his 45-day administrative imprisonment. Chanturishvili was allowed to contact his family only some time after detention; so, initially the relatives thought he had disappeared.
Ramaz Sakvarelidze: “You cannot watch without contempt how 200 demonstrators are beaten and overpowered by 2000 members of Special Forces”
Two weeks have passed since the events of May 26th, but the public still cannot forget the cruelty exercised by the riot police during the disruption of the demonstrators. The government is not going to apologize. Majority of experts including the political scientist Ramaz Sakvarelidze critically evaluate the recent developments.
Approximately 60 People Are still Considered to be Missing – Neither Ministry of Internal Affairs nor the Ministry of Health Disseminates Information
“12 days passed since the protest disruption on May 26th. Some people are still considered to be missing. The NGOs are requesting the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) to show interest in the fate of these people and issue information on their whereabouts,” – states the head of Solidarity to Illegal Prisoners Eka Beselia to the newspaper Rezonanci (Resonance) in the article entitled: “Approximately 60 People are still missing.”
Pirates of Rustaveli Avenue
I have been used to the fact that my country is always under some kind of suspense and this suspense looks a lot like “Revolution.” The sad thing though (and tragic) is that the lives of people are sacrificed for this cause.
Georgia Comes down Violently on Pro-Democracy Protest. A First Hand Account
Tbilisi May 26, 2011 - Georgia celebrated its Independence Day on Thursday with a massive show of force, showcasing tanks, rocket launchers and aircraft similar to those used during its failed war against Russia in August 2008. The parade came just hours after its government had unleashed a lethal body blow to protestors who had gathered along the Georgian capital’s Rustaveli Avenue the night before with the aim of preventing the military parade from taking place as planned.
Imprisonments Taking Place According to the Lists Prepared by Constitutional Security Department
The Constitutional Security Department (CSD) of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has established the lists of people linked with Public Assembly or to one of its committee Shepitsuli Group.