Melor Vachnadze With Grave Disease in Rustavi Prison # 17
Georgian non-governmental organizations petitioned to the Minister of Corrections and Legal Aid of Georgia Khatuna Kalmakhelidze and Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tugushi to assist political prisoner Melor Vachnadze.
Giorgi Tugushi: “Essential Problems Still Remain in Judiciary System”
On November 16, Heinrich Boell Foundation South Caucasus Office in Tbilisi hosted discussion “Administration of Justice and Protection of Human Rights in the Justice System in Georgia”. During the discussion Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tugushi spoke about administration of justice and human rights violations in this field.
Blackmailer Police Officer Found
On November 29, newspaper Batumelebi found the person who tried to blackmail Tedo Jorbenadze, coordinator of the newspaper’s investigative team, on November 25, 2009 to cooperate with the Special Forces in the Batumi office of the MIA. The newspaper requests to punish him.
Ivanishvili to Appeal President for Georgia Citizenship
Billionaire-turned-politician, Bidzina Ivanishvili, said on November 17 that he would submit an appeal to President Saakashvili with a request to restore his Georgian citizenship.
People Flee From Georgia and Norway Is Also Guilty In It
In 2004, Bondevik’s second cabinet sent experts to Georgia to assist the country in the reforms of judiciary system. Their aim was to create and establish the Rule of Law in Georgia.