Statistics about Plea-Bargain
The practice of plea-bargain, which has become one of the most appropriated method of the government in regard with the detainees, was first introduced in the Georgian judiciary in 2004.
Sopo Verdzeuli: “Georgia chose repressive way to implement lustration process”
Interpressnews talked to the representative of Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) Sopo Verdzeuli regarding the motivation, efficiency and shortcomings of Lustration Law adopted by the Parliament on May 31st.
Vakhtang Maisaia: “I was punished because I did not confess what I had not committed”
Political scientist Vakhtang Maisaia was detained in May of 2009 under the charge of espionage. He confessed the crime during the preliminary investigation. However, he did not confess crime during the trial. The court passed 20-years imprisonment sentence against him. He is serving sentence in Rustavi #2 prison.
Zurab Imnadze Requests Punishment of Aslan Abashidze
Zurab Imnadze has been holding hunger strike in Batumi, at the monument of Ilia Chavchavadze. He started hunger strike three weeks ago. The son of former deputy head of Adjara Supreme Council, Nodar Imnadze requests the investigation of his father’s murder case to be completed and to find Aslan Abashidze guilty.
Kakheti Prosecutor Appointed to the Post of Judge
Kakheti regional prosecutor Tamaz Tsabutashvili is appointed to the post of judge. The President Saakashvili signed the relevant decree on July 4th. Tamaz Tsabutashvili replaced Joni Khetsuriani whose term expired on July 6th.
Eka Beselia Suggests Colleagues Not to Sign Illegal Plea-Agreement
Lawyer of the detained photo-reporter Giorgi Abdaladze Eka Beselia suggests her colleagues not to sign illegal plea-agreements [between the prosecutor’s office and their clients].
Zurab Kurtsikidze, Irakli Gedenidze, Giorgi Abdaladze and Natia Gedenidze Released from Court Room
Photo reporters Zurab Kurtsikidze, Irakli Gedenidze, Giorgi Abdaladze and Natia Gedenidze released from Tbilisi City Court room of session.
Spying on Human Rights Center
On July 20th the Human Rights Center held a special press conference and presented information to media regarding the pressure, systematic and total spying on the human rights defenders which has been taking place for several months now.
Questions To Be Asked After Photo-Reporters Are Detained in the 21st Century
Why were the photo-reporters arrested at 3:00 am? Was the situation so urgent that they could not detain them by day time? More precisely, what was the reason of their urgent actions? If they could not detain the photo-reporters next morning, why they did not detain them on the previous evening? Do you remember the regime which detained people at night?
“The worst thing is that the murderer is a law enforcement officer. Can you realize what it means?” Rector of the Art Academy Is Asking President Saak
On July 8, Giga Gemazashvili and Shotiko Batiashvili, 21, were killed in Tsinandali village in Telavi district. According to police, officer of the Constitutional Security Department of the MIA Davit Chotalishvili deadly wounded them. Chotalishvili shot the third person -Giorgi Datukishvili too, who tried to assist the wounded boys, but Datukishvili muffed the bullet and managed to escape the murderer.
Open Letter of the Civil Society Concerning Arrests of Photo-reporters in Tbilisi
Civil society representatives call upon the Government of Georgia to guarantee the right to a fair and public trial for the detained photographers and to carry out an impartial and transparent investigation in accordance with international human rights law.