Witness Taxi-Driver Detained for Controversial Testimonies
Taxi-driver Aleksandre Getiashvili was arrested for controversial testimonies. Gurjaani district police of MIA arrested his passenger Vazha Utiashvili too.
Press-Conference about Inhuman Treatment
On December 23, Human Rights Center held press-conference about inhuman treatment of the accused Giorgi Okropiridze in the press-club of Prime-Time.
Controversy in Akhmeta- 1 wounded, 2 injured people
In the evening of November 9, Vano Davitashvili was wounded as a result of the controversy between Georgian and ethnic Kist people in Akhmeta. He was urgently operated on. Injured during the incident Nodar Chichiashvili and Jokhola Achishvili are also in hospital.
Investigation into rape case dragged out
Nata is 24 years old. She spent summer holidays on the seaside in Kobuleti together with her friend. They met 28 years old G.M on the sea. Nata said when walking on the beach her dress got wet and she returned to the hotel alone to change cloths. (The girls lived in a hostel)  G.M. chased her to the hostel and broke into her room; he tried to rape her.
“Initially they requested admission of murder, then planted drugs on him; now threaten to kill him”
The family of Levan Davitashvili, accused of killing “Starichoka” from Telavi, blames police officers in the violation of their rights.  They claim 25 pills of Subotex were planted on the convict. As Davitashvili’s wife Ana Kizikhelashvili said after Levani’s arrest, local police persecutes their family and they urge for help.