Strasbourg Court Concluded Preliminary Alleged Violation into Aslan Tsutsashvili’s Case
The Strasbourg Court of Human Rights concluded preliminary alleged violation into the case of Aslan Tsutsashvili – Pankisi Radio WAY disseminated information about it. Aslan Tsutsashvili, resident of Omalo village, Pankisi Gorge, appealed the European Court of Human Rights for the degrading treatment and discrimination on ethnic grounds from the side of police officers
Budgets of local self-governments will fund initiatives of the MIA
“Safe city, safe region, safe country” – it is the title of the new project of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which aims to prevent crime, to operatively respond to the committed crime, to identify and combat administrative violations, to manage traffic flow and to ensure collection of valid evidence. The project aims to increase role of high technologies in the work of the police and to improve the crime-prevention activities.
Eka Kobesashvili: “The Prosecutor’s Office dragged out the case”
On September 13, Levan Darbaidze, the judge of the Gori District Court, commenced hearing into the case of three accused police officers from Kaspi police department. Former law enforcement officers: Levan Baisonashvili, Amiran Kasroshvili and Mikheil Megriauli are accused in the abuse of power and beating of Zviad Peikrishvili.
Successful Cases of Human Rights Center (July-September, 2016)
1. The convicted person won trial against the Ministry of Internal Affairs with the support of Human Rights Center 2.The Appeal Court Also Confirmed Labor Discrimination in TELASI
The prosecutor’s witness claims the lawyer Mdinaradze pulled his and chief police officer’s ears
On September 14, next hearing into the case of Lasha Kvirkvaia, the former head of the Vake-Saburtalo police unit # 5 was held at the Tbilisi City Court. The judge of the Tbilisi City Court Lili Mskhiladze heard the statements of the prosecutor’s witnesses. They had witnessed physica assault of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze in the police office.
Public Defender's Amicus Curiae Brief in the “Cables” Case
The Public Defender considers that in the so-called cables case it is important the Constitutional Court to consider the constitutionality of embezzlement – a norm envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia; in particular, how it meets the requirements of the law. On August 31, 2016, the Public Defender filed amicus curiae brief with the Constitutional Court with regard to the mentioned issue.
Police has arrested supporters of Levan Kokoshvili during the demonstration
On July 21, in Gori a confrontation between police officers and supporters of Ramaz Kokoshvili started after judge Levan Darbaidze did not satisfy solicitation of defense regarding changing preventing punishment from arrest to bail.