IDPs residing in Georgia will receive identification cards on temporary residence. Besides that, some compensation is also foreseen for them within the draft law. The Parliament has already discussed the legislative initiative at one session. The initiator of the draft law was the Human Rights Parliamentary Committee.
IDPs Are Being Evicted From the Hotel ‘Kutaisi’
“I am seventy-five-year-old man. I might be an odd person on the earth and I might have already bored people. The way how they treat me and my wife makes me think so. My wife has a cancer and has much to worry about,” said Shota Milorava who resides in the hotel Kutaisi.
IDPs from Abkhazia Are Offered Accommodations in Tuberculosis Hospital
Local authority in Kakheti is going to evict IDPs residing in the area of the resort house of Akhtala. Twenty nine families live in the area and the reason for their eviction is the construction of new district hospital in its place. The local authority offers the IDPs to move to the building of the hospital. In several days tuberculosis center should be placed in one part of that hospital.
Freedom for IDPs Costs 3 000 GEL
Last week, in Kutaisi IDPs residing in the hotel ‘Mtis Broli’ hold a protest demonstration. IDPs stated that they would not stop demonstration until the government gives up demanding so-called state debts from them.
IDPs Demand Accommodation
“We have been turned into IDPs and this trauma will last till our death. We do not want to leave our lodgings for the second time not knowing where we should spend night. We dream about our own houses,” said Giorgi Beraia, IDP from Gagra. He is eighty years old and has been dreaming about stable accommodation for fourteen years, already. He has been given a promise to lodge him in a new flat and leave Tskaltubo resort-house Iveria, in vain.