Citizens At The Doors of Bureaucrats – We Are Not Dying of Hunger But Please Do Not Kill Us By Natural Disaster
“The house is dangerous to live in and inhabitants shall be resettled,” this is the conclusion about the house of Memed Datunaishvili, resident of the village of Leghva in Kobuleti district. However, the municipality agencies put the conclusion on the shelf. Because of lack of funds, the family has to continue living in one part of the house which was not destroyed by the natural disaster.
High Blood Pressure, Excitement and Depression among IDPs
In the morning of March 13, before TV-Company Imedi released simulated Chronicle, the society studying the hypertension level among Georgian population published the results of their research in the IDP settlements. According to the research in Tserovani and Karaleti settlements, more than half of IDPs have high blood pressure, excitement and depression.
“Mr. IDP, You Will Appear At the Court…”
Energo-Pro Georgia has not collected the bills in the Khurvaleti new settlement for more than two months. On January 7, Christmas Day, the electricity supply was cut off in the settlement. Despite the punishment, IDPs from Big and Small Liakhvi Gorges cannot pay the bills. They complain of unbearable conditions.