No Way Out – IDP Couple in the Bureaucratic Deadlock
IDP couple from the Kodori Valley, Ludmila Dotsenko and Vitali Khuroshvili, has been living in an abandoned building in Tbilisi for two months already.  In addition to their poverty the ministry of IDPs from the occupied territories, accommodation and refugees of Georgia refused to grant accommodation or any other financial allowance to them after two-year expectation.
IDPs Left in Anti-Sanitary
28 IDP families from Abkhazia have been living in the settlement near Zugdidi district hospital for many years. However, privatization of their accommodations has not started yet. Besides that, the water and fecal masses are leaking from the sewerage system for two months already and it causes terrible smell in the building. Because of the smell it is impossible to stand in the passage and rooms.
The IDPs Were Congratulated with St. Mariam’s Day with Turning off Electricity
The so-called military city of Senaki where there are 621 IDP families living, is the biggest IDP settlement in the Western Georgia. There are 1828 IDPs registered here. On August 27th, “Energo-pro Georgia” stopped providing them with the electricity. The IDPs were punished for not signing the company requests.
“If we dare to die, the Russian visa will be required for accessing the graveyard.”
The area of the occupied territories of Georgia has increased by two more kilometers. Though our government doesn’t divulge this information, it’s been about two months now the Russian army units occupied the big part of Tvauri settlement in the village Lamisyana, Kaspi region and divided it by bank that hinders the residents to have an access to their homes. The big part of the rural land of Lamisyana happened to fall inside the occupied territory. So, it turns out that the Russian occupants are nearer to Tbilisi, precisely 24 kilometers afar.
Part of IDPs Refuse to Lodge In Former Medical Center
About 60 IDP families from Abkhazia have been living in the national center of ophthalmology and neurology in Tbilisi for many years already. In 2007 the company New Hospital within PSP Group purchased the building and started construction of a new medical clinic in it. Consequently, the 39 IDP families are supposed to be evicted from the one part of the building.