IDP from Akhalgori without Status, Compensation and Home
Sergo Jabauri lived in the occupied Akhalgori district. A month ago he arrived in Tbilisi because of health problems and started treatment at Tbilisi Aramiantsi Hospital which will soon end and Jabauri will be dismissed from hospital on February 11… after that he will have to stay in the street.
New Problems of Old and New IDPs
Situation analysis of IDP families was the main topic of the February 4 meeting organized by the IDP NGO “Sinergia”. The members of the NGOs from various regions of Georgia spoke about the social-economic conditions of IDP families in their regions.
Homeless in Georgia
OVER the past couple of weeks, a new poster has appeared on Tbilisi’s streets. On the left-hand side, police evict a young family from a building in Tbilisi. Move right, and the picture fades into an image of SS officers deporting Jews.
An Open Letter from group of NGOs
in response to the statements made by the “Amnesty International” and Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia regarding the eviction of IDPs in January 2011