Public isolation or language barrier
According to official statistics second largest ethnic group living in Georgia after ethnic Georgians are Azerbaijan people (they make 7% of the population). How do about 400 000 Azerbaijan citizens contribute to Georgian culture life? What is their impact on the development of Georgian literature, music, cinema and television?
Appeal Court Acquitted Beneficiary of Human Rights Center
The Appeal Court acquitted convicted beneficiary of the lawyer of Human Rights Center in the administrative charge against him. The convicted person is Vazha Utiashvili from Gurjaani, 25-years-old. The Appeal Court discharged him from the accusation on the influence of narcotic substances as it was ruled by the district court on April 30, 2015.
Residents of Village Tivi Blame Government in Negligence
The residents of village Tivi of Kvareli municipality ask help from the Government. Because of the economic situation, the youth is leaving the village and moving to Dagestan. The village is becoming empty.
Human Rights Summer School has ended
A joint project of Human Rights Center, Public Defender of Georgia and OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities – “Human Rights Summer School”, was held from July 10 to July 16.
“Literature for Trust Building”
On July 7, in the conference hall of the National Library, Human Rights Center held a public discussion – “Literature for Trust Building”. Before the discussion, there was a presentation of collected stories by Georgian, Ossetian and Abkhazian writers. Also there was a screening of the movie about Pen Marathon in Istanbul.
23-year-old Turpal Borhasvhili - the 12th killed from Pankisi in Syria Information Center of Kakheti
Another citizen of Georgia, 23-year-old Turpal Borchashvili from Pankisi gorge, who lived in village Dzibakhevi, died during hostilities in city of Kobani, Syria. Turpal Borchashvili was fighting on the side of so-called Islamic State. Six months ago, he went from Georgia to Turkey and then moved to Syria. Family members of Turpal Borchashvili confirmed his death to Information Center of Kakheti.
Pankisi Gorge Council of Elderly Women Urges Government for Help
“Recently, Georgian media sources actively reported about Kist young people who leave Pankisi Gorge and go to participate in the armed conflicts in Iraq. The Council of Elderly Women has been trying to attract the attention of the state institutions and media to this problem. It is one of the most significant issues not only for our gorge but also for every Georgian citizen.
Socialization Problems in LGBT Community
Since 2005, on May 17, International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia has been celebrated every year. Discriminative facts against sexual minorities are observed both in private and public sectors.
ECHR: Police Failed to Protect Anti-Homophobia Demonstrators from Attacks in 2012
European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has ruled that the police “failed to provide adequate protection” to a small group of gay rights activists against attacks when they were marking International Day Against Homophobia on May 17, 2012.
Roma Population in Georgia
According to official information about 1500 Roma are registered in Georgia. Their big part lives in Tbilisi and Gachiani. In accordance to the survey conducted by the project researcher at the European Center for Minority Issues [ECMI] Giorgi Sordia, compact settlements of Roma people are in Leninovka village of Dedoplitskaro district, in Gachiani village of Gardabani municipality, in Telavi, Kutaisi, Kobuleti and in Isani-Samgori district and Lilo settlement in Tbilisi.
Court Granted Permanent Residence Permit to Citizen of Egypt
“The Counter-Intelligence Department [CID] considers it is not reasonable to grant permanent residential permit to an applicant,” citizen of Egypt Emad Ibrahim Khalil Ibrahim received this conclusion several times form the CID. As a result, State Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice refused to grant residence permit in Georgia without considering the propriety of the CID conclusion.
Repatriated Meskhs Have Residence Problems
In the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, representatives of Human Rights House Tbilisi and Samtskhe-Javakheti regional association Tolerant held press-conference about the residential problems of the repatriated Meskhs.