Lost of Freedom of Speech for Georgian Media
Will TV Companies Be Still Censured?
Georgian media sources had expected that parliamentary elections on May 21 were going to be some kind of examination for them. How did Georgian TV Companies pass the exam? Why do journalists think that Georgian TV Media will be censured once more? How does the Georgian authority manage to create the acceptable environment for itself?
Access to Information!
Journalists Endlessly Waite for Information
The Human Rights Centre has been waiting for a reply from the Georgian Ministry of Defense for three months without success. On February 5, 2008, the center requested a copy of the contracts signed between the Georgian Ministry of Defense and TV Company “Sakartvelo” Ltd in 2007.
How should journalist act when public information is not issued? Whom should they apply to for the information and what kind of methods are used to request information?
Will Pre-Election Censor Work Overtime in Blocking Websites?
“A now close topic for discussion concerns the infamous conversation between Vano Merabishvili, Georgian Minster of Internal Affairs and his counterpart, the Azerbaijan Minister of Internal Affairs. Somehow all links to this discussion have been deleted from the Internet!!”  It would seem that something is wrong, “Then I guessed that something was wrong, as a quotation from the post of one of former user of the Tbilisi Forum that wrote about the terrible events of November 7, 2007.
Studio “Monitor” Investigative Report on Failed Justice
Despite all the many reforms implemented by Georgian government the court system is still in the habit of passing unfair decisions. Nino Zuriashvil’s journalistic investigation of how the court system does not apply equal justice shows just how bad this issue is for Georgian society, as it was represented at Cinema House on April 4.
Give “Imedi” (hope) back To People
Kakheti based journalists protested against the government when it illegally took control over the TV Company “Imedi” and demanded to give it back to its real owners and resume regular broadcasting. Representatives of the local NGOs also joined forces with them. The demonstrators prepared an appeal to the international organizations where they protested the restriction of the freedom of expression and the restriction of journalists in Georgia.