Sozar Subari:”It Is Early to Spread Information About Death of Georgian Media”
On December 25, authors of best journalistic investigation were awarded in the Art-Café “Caravan”. The competition “Human Rights-My Everyday Life” was organized by the Human Rights Center and South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders.
Protest Demonstration in Support of “Batumelebi”
On December 1, in front of the Cinema “Amirani” in Tbilisi journalists and human rights defenders organized a protest rally in support of newspaper “Batumelebi”. Demonstrators attended presentation of the film in the cinema and then joined the demonstration; they requested the representatives of the government and international organizations to react on the oppression and blackmailing of the newspaper.
The Georgian government is conducting an investigation into a series of video clips posted on Facebook that insult the head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II. The clips are fueling a debate about the boundaries of freedom of expression in Georgia.
Nightmare about Regional TV-Stations
In 2009, almost every influential international organization speaks in their reports about worsened media situation in Georgia. According to the recent report of the Freedom House Georgia is one of those 18 states where the situation in the field of democracy has worsened. Furthermore, after 2003 the indexes of democracy in Georgia have fallen to the lowest level. Nevertheless, president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said in his interview with the “Connect the World” of the CNN, there are 27 independent TV-channels in Georgia. He said TV-companies have political talk-shows where every political organization can express it opinion openly.
Radio “Liberty” Already in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali
Andrei Babitski Will Be Appointed Head of “Echo of the Caucasus”
Last night, radio-program “Echo of the Caucasus” was first broadcasted by the Radio “Liberty”. This program is in Russian because it has been prepared for Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia. The Human Rights Center had the pleasure to meet the director of the Georgian branch of Radio Liberty Davit Kakabadze to speak about the new program.