Kakheti Regional Governor Boycotted Independent Journalists
Giorgi Ghviniashvili, Kakheti Regional Governor does not cooperate with independent journalists any more. The correspondents who criticize the Regional Governor and reveal the violations committed by regional government are placed on so called “black list” made by the regional administration.
TV Company Maestro’s Call for Help
Mamuka Ghlonti, the founder and General Producer of cable channel Maestro claims that his TV Company might be raided.
Mamuka Ghlonti told newspaper Rezonansi that after having launched program Sakani # 5 (Cell # 5) some people often call in TV Company Maestro with warnings and threats. Moreover, the associates from Special Operative Department (SOD) and Constitutional Security Department (CSD) call and warn about upcoming threat.
Conquering Television to Control the Narrative
When Georgia and Russia clashed over the disputed region of South Ossetia in August, many saw a David-versus-Goliath struggle between a fledgling democracy led by reform-minded Mikhail Saakashvili and an autocratic regime run by the calculating Vladimir Putin.
Intimidation of Regional Journalists is becoming large scaled Problem Day by Day
Sozar Subari: “The Government Stimulates the Abusers of Journalists.”
The intimidation of regional journalists is becoming large scaled problem day by day. Regional correspondents are not only insulted verbally but also restricted from implementing their duties, threatened that they will be assaulted, abducted or even killed. Even though all facts of intimidation of regional journalists are publicized and even though the victims apply to the prosecutor’s office with proofs of intimidation, none of the cases have been investigated so far.
Governor Forced Administration Employees to Resign
The employees of Kakheti Regional Governor’s office were forced to resign on January 23, 2009 by writing resignation letters. However, Giorgi Ghviniashvili, the Kakheti Regional Governor satisfied only 2 applications on resignation from 20. Zita Imanova, the lawyer of Kakheti Regional Governor’s office and Mari Shashviashvili, the press secretary to the same office left their jobs only. Imanova is the member of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), strong and influential Georgian NGO and Mari Shashviashvili is the daughter of Zhana Didebashvili, former head of Kakheti Bureau of  TV and Radio Company Imedi who is now the Kakheti regional correspondent to Radio Palitra and news agency Interpressnews. The Human Rights Centre considers that Imanova and Shashviashvili were dismissed because they were politically unreliable employees.