Journalists Quit presa.ge
Journalists quit the internet portal pressa.ge. The reason of quitting was named to be the assignment of the former journalist of Real TV Giorgi Kapanadze to the post of a director, according to the press conference held on December 20th.
Radio “Liberty”: Russian Magazine Is Misrepresenting WikiLeaks Cables
Just like their peers around the world, Russian journalists have been writing extensively about the revelations contained in the secret U.S. diplomatic cables released by WikiLeaks, Europe Bureau of the Radio “Liberty” wrote.
“Mind Your Behavior Not To Hurt Yourself”
Kakha Mikaia, the member of the political council of Georgian Party openly argued with the journalist Jaba Khubua on live broadcasting of the radio Palitra. The journalist left yesterday’s program of Resume as a form of protest. Gia Gachechiladze states that he will cut his neck on live TV. Jaba Khubua calls the members of Ethics Charter of Journalists the police supervisors.
The Ghosts of Abkhazia
I slept badly in the Hotel Ritsa in Abkhazia. I had an unsettling dream in which I walked through an old house with an elderly Stalin, muttering malevolently to himself. In the morning, wondering who had disturbed my sleep, I had a long list of suspects from the other world.
Soso Tsiskarishvili: “The introduction of the Georgian Army in Tskhinvali was aimed at causing Russian aggression”
The 2008 Russian-Georgian armed conflict is still a very urgent topic for the world media. Several scandalous pieces of information were published on the website WikiLeaks which was immediately grabbed by journalists and reporters of various leading publications. American and European analysts criticize the incorrect politics of Georgia with regard to the separatist regions in 2005-2008.
How the “Caucasus” Was Sold Out?
The founder of the Caucasus Online abandoned the country. Every door that was closed for Mamia Sanadiradze has been opened for the new owner of the company.