On June 28th, at 8:00 pm, in the reportage covered by the Imedi news program “terrible crime” Irina Khizanishvili, reporter of the Qronika stated that “14-year-old girl in Africa settlement became the victim of sexual violence. She was raped by her grandfather.” The reporter named the first and last names of the girl, her exact address and the name of her grandfather.
Law Enforcers’ May 26 Mistreatment to Journalists Contained Signs of Criminal Offence, Public Defender
Delivering his human rights annual report to the Parliament on June 14, Public Defender Giorgi Tugushi, told lawmakers, that law enforcers' mistreatment to journalists during the May 26 events contained the signs of criminal offence, therefore the prosecutor's office shall launch investigation into the cases.
Action – “Solidarity to MediaPalitra!”
By initiative of coalition for Media Advocacy, action - Solidarity to MediaPalitra was held today. Almost all newspapers and magazine covers throughout Georgia displayed: “Solidarity to MediaPalitra”.
We will not Yield Palitra – Preventive Action to Protect Mediapalitra
The journalists held a solidarity action in the yard of the Office of Publishing House at 14:00 pm on June 8th. The politicians and the representatives of NGOs joined the action. As the action participants stated, this action has a preventive nature.
Inventarization of Mediapalitra Finished, Tax Inspection Underway
Civil society observes the unscheduled inspection of the media holding Mediapalitra with alarm. The inspection unexpectedly started on June 7th by the Revenue Service which simultaneously sealed 6 enterprises of Mediapalitra. As a result of consolidated protest of Georgian mass media and civil society, several Ltds were unsealed but the enterprises still face obstacles.
Council of Journalistic Ethic Charter Initiated a Solidarity Demonstration in the Yard of the MediaPalitra
Today, Georgian Council of the Journalistic Ethic Charter initiated a solidarity demonstration in the yard of the MediaPalitra office.The demonstration lasted more than one hour. Journalists and public figures associate the raid of the Revenue Department in the branch offices of the MediaPalitra with their impartial reporting of the events on May 26. The politicians also joined the demonstration.
Suspicious Revision in Mediapalitra – Revenue Service Simultaneously Conducts Inspection in 6 Enterprises of Media House
The Revenue Service simultaneously started inspection in six different units of media holding Mediapalitra on May 7th. The press services, publishing house Palitra L, the storehouse, printing house and storehouses of other enterprises were sealed.