Participants of the Campaign “It Affects You” to Ask Questions to President on Facebook
Today, on February 28, the participants of the Campaign “It Affects You” will ask questions to the Georgian President on the Facebook page from 8:00 pm.
Maria Plieva [Plion]: “It Is Dangerous to Be a Journalist in South Ossetia”
Famous Ossetian journalist and blogger Maria Plieva is in Hamburg, Germany now. She was a nominee of the international organization “Reporters without Border “for the Scholarship of the Hamburg Foundation for Politically Persecuted People; she received the scholarship and now she will live and study in Germany for the next one year.
Rustavi 2 and Mze under Ownership of Saakashvili’s Friend’s Family
Who is Levan Karamanishvili new owner of 90% of Rustavi 2 and Mze companies? 40-year-old Karamanishvili besides being a famous poker player (he participated in the tournament Russian Poker Series 2011 held in kiev), is a relative of businessman Gia Karamanishvili, close friend of President Saakashvili.
Restricted Rights for Journalists in New Parliament
After the Parliament of Georgia is moved to Kutaisi, journalists will not be able to work in the session hall with individual video-cameras. Part of journalists thinks it will have negative impact on the transparency of the parliament, but another part refrains from commenting the issue.
Rules of Video Recording in Parliament Change
“Standard TV cameras will be prohibited to record Parliament sessions; it will be allowed only for the Public Broadcaster Second Channel, although journalists will be permitted to record Parliament sessions with a small camera, or a mobile phone,” Vice-Speaker of Parliament Mikheil Machavariani told media.ge today.
Daughter of the Activist of “Georgian Dream” Journalist Sopho Nikolashvili Arrested for the Attempted Murder Charge
Kakheti regional prosecutor’s office arrested journalist Sopho Nikolashvili under the charge of attempted premeditated murder. Journalist’s father, Dato Nikolashvili is an activist of public movement “Georgian Dream”.
2011: Frontal Attack at Georgian Media
he facts allow us to allege that the government launched the attack on media in four directions in 2011.