“Great Trade” In the Hospitals Sector
“Universal Declaration on Human Rights” states that everyone has the right to a standard of living adequate to satisfy their health and well-being. Everyone has the right to good health regardless of his or her ethnicity, belief and social-economical conditions. It is natural that this international document applies to Georgian Citizens too concerning their rights for health protection and other rights.
Disabled vs. Directors of Medical Institutions
Disabled people are blaming the directors of policlinics and out-patient clinics for abusing their power. They claim the directors of many medical institutions have intentionally breach the resolution of the Georgian Minister of Labor, Healthcare and Social Welfare, which regulated the standard of determination for the disabled.
Public Defender Supports Hog Farmers
Georgian Public Defender Sozar Subari demands that the government to come up with funds to compensate small swine producers that suffered losses from the Montgomery disease and the culling of herds. The Ombudsman sent recommendations to the Prime Minister Vladimir Gurgenidze and Davit Tkeshelashvili, the State Minister for Regional Management. If the government does not consider the recommendations of those who were impacted Sozar Subari intends to take a case to court and hold the government financially responsible. Moreover,    demonstrations will be organized as part of the effect to cover the losses sustained by farmers.