Metekhi “Brovka” Is Wrecking, City Hall Officials State – What’s Unusual
The rock cliffs are as much as anything else to the Tbilisi Landscape. Old hotels and houses are erected on the heights above the Mtkvari River that cuts Tbilisi in two. A new construction is being carried out on the plot in Mukuzani Street # 7: Besarion Khvinteliani, a Georgian businessman who works in Russia is constructing a new hotel. At first impression, you might think that everything is in order, just another hotel among many.
“Energy-Pro” Should Open-up & “Solve Problems”
Several days ago, the Human Rights Center’s Kutaisi Bureau appealed to Aleksandre Khetaguri, the Georgian Minister of Energy, to consider the problem faced by socially excluded families on a personal level, especially one the family that has been faced with many difficulties in its dealings with the Western Georgian Central Organization for the Energy-Pro Georgia. The money on the voucher for the designated beneficiary had received by the Agency for Social Subsidies was transferred on the account of another subscriber. (See the article “Problem with Presidential Subsidies” on February 19).
Salaries Were Increased in Municipality Boards and Public Officials Started to Drive Luxurious Cars
Public Officials from Gori have taken it upon themselves to increase their salaries and they have started driving luxurious cars. Before that Davit Kirkitadze, leader of National Movement, the leading party, decreased the salaries of the officials from self-government bodies and even made reduce their standard to driving inexpensive cars. However, the shoe is now on the other foot and it is making hay whilst the sun shines. For example, last year the personnel of the Kutaisi City Hall was fired because of their lifestyles and personal” welfare” Following this,  public officials in Gori took notice and reduced their salaries to the lower limit and even kept their finer cars out of public view.
Houses Lost to Loan Sharks
Instead of borrowed 2 400 USD the victim of the swindle web is demanded to pay 210 thousand USD. Criminal group are operating with almost a sense of impunity – leaving many families homeless with various cons. They are going unpunished. However, there is still hope for justice as some of the victims have directly appealed to the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office for help.
Nebulous Gori Municipality Budget
Shida Kartli Regional Governor, Vladimer Vardzleashvili, is happy with Japanese grants, and has been for a long time already. However, he has not decided how to spend the money yet. A month ago the governor met local NGOs. The media sources were not allowed to attend the meeting. Nonetheless, the Human Rights Center was able to get access to the news.