What Did Shida Kartli Vice-Regional Governor Choose from Kibar Khalvashi’s Property?
The Human Rights Center found out what Shida Kartli vice-regional governor Zurab Chincilakashvili chose from the former property of businessman Kibari Khalvashi in the companies “Priza” and “Arti”. On the photo Chinchilakashvili is sitting with Alika Makrakhidze, director of the local company “Arkstudio 2000” in the jeep which belonged to the wife of Kibar Khalvashi as relatives of the businessman alleged.
People of Mamaladze Are Reigning in Tsalka
Ecological migrants, residing in the village of Imera in Tsalka district, blame the current local government for protecting close people of former regional governor Levan Mamaladze. The residents of Imera informed the Human Rights Center that Kartlos Mdzeluri, former head of security guard of Levan Mamaladze before he fled from Georgia, purchased hundreds of hectares of land in Imera illegally; he paid only 60 GEL for one hectare. Local residents claim single mandate MP of the Tsalka district Misha Tskitishvili assisted Mdzeluri to purchase the land at such a cheap price when he was district governor.
Deconstruction of IML Building Was Ceased
During the Soviet Regime the building was built for the Institute of Marxism and Leninism; later it hosted various institutions and last time the Central Election Commission of Georgia was working in it.
14 Families Will Be Homeless After the Varshalomidzes Return to Their Properties
The fate of the families living in Z. Gorgiladze Street N 4, Batumi has been vague for 20 years. They know they should leave the house before 2012 but they do not know where they should go and who should compensate them for their loss of the property.
Local Budgets Do Not Meet Real Needs of Population
According to the Law of Georgia on “Single Budget of Local Self-Governance”, draft budget shall be published at least one month before the municipality board starts discussion on it. In this case, citizens shall be able to participate in decision-making process. Local government does not implement this responsibility imposed by the law. Consequently, the residents of the region do not have information about the local budget, what projects shall be funded from it and how efficiently the budget sums shall be spent. Similar information should be spread by media sources.
Teacher Blames Director for Labor Trafficking
Eka Jandieri, a resident of Telavi, blames Nino Vakelishvili, director of Telavi Public School # 5, for labor trafficking. Jandieri claims that she has worked at school for one year without any salary. Besides that, deputy director made her to look after her little grandchild and ordered to do various jobs at school.