Dachi Tsaguria Met Gigi Ugulava At the Petrol Station
On April 28, the candidate of the Tbilisi City Mayor from the National Movement Gigi Ugulava worked as a petrol attendant at the petrol station “Eco” within the pre-election Campaign. The member of the Movement “November 7” Dachi Tsaguria approached him by the car together with the film-crew of the TV-Company “Maestro”. While Ugulava was filling the fuel-tank, Tsaguria asked him several questions.
“Giga Bokeria as a President!!!”
As soon as I write something about the government, boom starts on the facebook. Mostly, the fan-club members of Vano Merabishvili and Zurab Adeishvili are active. They try to convince each other that I have invented the story about the cracks of the government.
Saakashvili on ‘Abuse of Administrative Resources’
“The only criticism” expected in address of the authorities in a pre-election period is allegations about “abuse of administrative resources,” President Saakashvili told an audience at Washington-based think-tank, Atlantic Council, on April 15.
Intimidation on Candidates –Refuse Participation in Elections
Parties and election blocks registered in accordance to the Election Code have deadline on April 30 to submit applications of their single mandate candidates. Representatives of the opposition parties state they might not have candidates in many villages because already selected people now refuse to participate in the elections. According to opposition parties, their candidates are intimidated.
Opposition Parties Complain About Oppressing Their Activists
Representatives of the opposition parties complain about increased different forms of oppression on them before the elections.
Uncountable Voters in the Small Country
Kvemo Kartli region was always considered to be the “granary of the pro-governmental votes”. It was often unclear whether the ruling parties were winning the elections in the region through fabrication or that opposition parties did not work with the local population properly. “Saakashvili won the elections in Kvemo Kartli at the expense of the villages empty from people,” said one of the leaders of the opposition parties, Koba Davitashvili, during TV-debates.